H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Staff Technical Program Manager H-1B salaries

Employers filed 227 certified H-1B applications for Staff Technical Program Manager roles between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $181,293.

Median salary offered
$181,293
Middle half earn
$164,834 to $200,220
Top 10% earn over
$229,555
Certified filings
227

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Wal-Mart Associates, Inc.61$165,000$149,605 – $170,914
Tesla, Inc.24$182,007$168,086 – $200,000
Intuit Inc.22$191,617$174,196 – $194,002
LinkedIn Corporation16$179,421$179,171 – $187,951
Rivian Automotive, LLC9$195,254$170,000 – $200,000
Confluent, Inc.6$232,000$230,500 – $262,076
Zoox Inc.5$206,000$185,994 – $220,500
ServiceNow, Inc.4$135,024$104,437 – $170,336
Robinhood Markets, Inc.4$217,750$209,625 – $221,250
Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC4$197,500$181,509 – $211,305
Uber Technologies, Inc.4$238,850$235,075 – $244,000
Ford Motor Company3$125,160$117,540 – $127,380
Cruise LLC3$214,400$201,900 – $216,327
Aurora Operations, Inc.3$181,000$181,000 – $202,500
Okta, Inc.3$173,638$168,500 – $177,898
eHealthInsurance Services, Inc.2$176,104$173,509 – $178,698
Ripple Labs, Inc.2$206,455$203,448 – $209,462
Walden Robotics, Inc.2$308,000$308,000 – $308,000
Twilio, Inc.2$151,547$149,626 – $153,468
Sunrun, Inc.2$228,000$225,500 – $230,500
Span.IO, Inc.2$186,000$186,000 – $186,000
Sila Nanotechnologies, Inc.2$159,350$155,525 – $163,175
DoorDash, Inc.2$215,197$215,197 – $215,197
ActiveHours, Inc.2$179,972$164,606 – $195,338
CoreWeave, Inc.1$261,000$261,000 – $261,000
Arlo Technologies, Inc.1$188,323$188,323 – $188,323
Aurora Innovation, Inc.1$181,000$181,000 – $181,000
Arm, Inc.1$186,195$186,195 – $186,195
Amperesand Inc.1$181,720$181,720 – $181,720
Agility Robotics Inc.1$260,000$260,000 – $260,000
Lucid USA, Inc.1$163,030$163,030 – $163,030
Locally Compact, Inc.1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Lightmatter, Inc.1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Joby Aero, Inc.1$206,000$206,000 – $206,000
GRAIL, Inc.1$192,927$192,927 – $192,927
iCode Technologies LLC1$114,500$114,500 – $114,500
FullStory, Inc.1$165,610$165,610 – $165,610
Generac Power Systems1$193,000$193,000 – $193,000
Dexcom, Inc.1$182,000$182,000 – $182,000
Crusoe Energy Systems, Inc.1$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Finco Services, Inc1$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Calix, Inc.1$172,536$172,536 – $172,536
Collectivehealth, Inc.1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Chewy, Inc.1$202,860$202,860 – $202,860
Compass Management Holdings, LLC1$270,000$270,000 – $270,000
Perfect Corp.1$108,098$108,098 – $108,098
Snowflake Inc.1$167,024$167,024 – $167,024
Sirius XM Radio LLC1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Shopify (USA) Inc.1$70,075$70,075 – $70,075
Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC1$195,254$195,254 – $195,254

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Sunnyvale, CA34$179,171$170,914 – $181,293
Bentonville, AR33$150,000$146,640 – $160,000
Mountain View, CA22$192,450$188,846 – $198,137
San Francisco, CA20$215,197$186,000 – $232,475
Palo Alto, CA14$197,627$185,481 – $208,882
Bellevue, WA10$184,441$177,125 – $191,517
San Diego, CA9$182,000$174,196 – $190,000
Irvine, CA7$203,000$200,000 – $232,000
Fremont, CA7$181,440$176,461 – $191,837
Austin, TX6$155,503$148,532 – $166,376
Menlo Park, CA5$215,500$192,927 – $220,000
New York, NY4$231,235$209,462 – $252,750
Dearborn, MI3$125,160$117,540 – $127,380
Santa Clara, CA3$184,513$177,714 – $217,256
Cambridge, MA3$308,000$279,000 – $308,000
Foster City, CA3$220,500$213,250 – $228,810
Alameda, CA2$159,350$155,525 – $163,175
Hayward, CA2$185,994$185,994 – $185,994
Dallas, TX2$149,802$149,704 – $149,901
Irving, TX2$120,038$95,056 – $145,019

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I5$151,700
Level II20$187,700
Level III84$170,914
Level IV83$182,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202316$187,951
202483$181,000
202588$178,886
202640$191,290