Senior Manufacturing Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 465 certified H-1B applications for Senior Manufacturing Engineer roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $125,840. The typical offer was 9% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Manufacturing Engineer with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $125,840
- Middle half earn
- $109,438 to $140,254
- Top 10% earn over
- $155,026
- Certified filings
- 465
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Tesla, Inc. | 140 | $139,883 | +11% |
| Rivian Automotive, LLC | 24 | $137,035 | +9% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 22 | $108,353 | −14% |
| Lucid USA, Inc. | 16 | $125,840 | 0% |
| Covidien LP | 10 | $103,656 | −18% |
| ZT Group Int'l, Inc. | 8 | $90,282 | −28% |
| Eaton Corporation | 8 | $96,340 | −23% |
| Google LLC | 7 | $196,000 | +56% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 7 | $142,293 | +13% |
| Intellectt, Inc. | 6 | $116,480 | −7% |
| TE Connectivity Corporation | 5 | $95,000 | −25% |
| Stryker Corporation | 5 | $68,515 | −46% |
| General Motors | 5 | $125,628 | 0% |
| Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC | 4 | $115,947 | −8% |
| Agility Robotics Inc. | 4 | $103,500 | −18% |
| Cordis US Corp | 3 | $130,600 | +4% |
| Imperative Care, Inc. | 3 | $131,000 | +4% |
| Insulet Corporation | 3 | $107,884 | −14% |
| Vastek Inc | 3 | $91,250 | −27% |
| Form Factory 1, LLC | 3 | $115,340 | −8% |
| Endologix LLC | 3 | $115,003 | −9% |
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 3 | $160,000 | +27% |
| Juul Labs, Inc. | 3 | $145,000 | +15% |
| Schreiber Foods, Inc. | 3 | $110,011 | −13% |
| St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc. | 3 | $105,726 | −16% |
| Knorr Brake Company LLC | 2 | $129,250 | +3% |
| Cepheid | 2 | $121,341 | −4% |
| AtriCure, Inc. | 2 | $109,928 | −13% |
| Amerilab Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $108,971 | −13% |
| Amperesand Inc. | 2 | $127,500 | +1% |
| Cintal, Inc. | 2 | $89,755 | −29% |
| Form Energy, Inc. | 2 | $132,500 | +5% |
| International Valve Marketing, LLC | 2 | $110,700 | −12% |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 2 | $130,000 | +3% |
| Rocket EMS, Inc. | 2 | $130,000 | +3% |
| Phillips and Temro Industries | 2 | $93,751 | −25% |
| Pentangle Tech Services LLC | 2 | $100,000 | −21% |
| Mallinckrodt Enterprises LLC | 2 | $118,531 | −6% |
| Oerlikon Metco US, Inc. | 2 | $98,675 | −22% |
| Pro-Tech Design and Manufacturing, Inc. | 2 | $120,000 | −5% |
| Tenstorrent USA Inc. | 2 | $134,202 | +7% |
| Schneider Electric USA, Inc. | 2 | $117,444 | −7% |
| Varian Medical Systems, Inc. | 2 | $142,096 | +13% |
| Tiffany & Co. | 2 | $126,581 | +1% |
| Orchid Orthopedic Solutions, LLC | 2 | $108,250 | −14% |
| Redwood Materials, Inc. | 2 | $141,063 | +12% |
| Resonetics, LLC | 2 | $100,324 | −20% |
| Heron Power Electronics Co. | 2 | $165,000 | +31% |
| Evalve, Inc. | 2 | $99,234 | −21% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 2 | $135,000 | +7% |
Where these jobs are
| Austin, TX | 60 | $134,764 |
| Fremont, CA | 41 | $147,000 |
| Sparks, NV | 19 | $135,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 15 | $123,739 |
| Normal, IL | 14 | $128,064 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 14 | $168,605 |
| Casa Grande, AZ | 13 | $125,840 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 11 | $149,940 |
| Plymouth, MN | 9 | $105,726 |
| Secaucus, NJ | 7 | $90,000 |
| Reno, NV | 6 | $132,500 |
| Warren, MI | 5 | $125,628 |
| San Jose, CA | 5 | $134,741 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 5 | $140,000 |
| Weirton, WV | 5 | $130,000 |
| Melrose Park, IL | 4 | $115,947 |
| Salem, OR | 4 | $103,500 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 4 | $114,920 |
| Billerica, MA | 4 | $114,712 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $120,942 |
By experience level
| Level I | 15 | $85,500 |
| Level II | 81 | $108,000 |
| Level III | 178 | $128,711 |
| Level IV | 99 | $130,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 25 | $116,480 |
| 2024 | 168 | $123,640 |
| 2025 | 163 | $125,840 |
| 2026 | 109 | $130,000 |