Job titles
Software Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 81,689 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $137,730.
- Median salary offered
- $137,730
- Middle half earn
- $105,000 to $182,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $215,000
- Certified filings
- 81,689
Every filing
Showing the 25,000 most recent filings. The figures above cover all of them.
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Google LLC | 15,144 | $182,453 | $164,000 – $200,000 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 8,579 | $208,000 | $181,564 – $225,389 |
| Microsoft Corporation | 2,293 | $160,044 | $145,935 – $179,500 |
| Mphasis Corporation | 1,934 | $120,000 | $105,500 – $135,000 |
| Intel Corporation | 1,668 | $135,200 | $114,754 – $154,390 |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 1,038 | $184,000 | $165,672 – $213,512 |
| Skilltune Technologies Inc | 758 | $98,335 | $80,000 – $120,500 |
| DoorDash, Inc. | 674 | $176,000 | $153,600 – $190,486 |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 521 | $135,800 | $125,400 – $156,998 |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 470 | $121,446 | $112,070 – $127,878 |
| Netflix, Inc. | 448 | $226,158 | $226,138 – $264,514 |
| Natsoft Corporation | 447 | $115,336 | $102,877 – $129,552 |
| Waymo LLC | 416 | $202,000 | $185,000 – $226,000 |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 385 | $178,000 | $163,600 – $188,000 |
| Databricks, Inc. | 344 | $145,000 | $140,000 – $150,000 |
| Snowflake Inc. | 304 | $160,000 | $149,365 – $182,484 |
| Stripe, Inc. | 301 | $156,800 | $129,000 – $182,312 |
| ByteDance Inc. | 290 | $190,243 | $155,000 – $250,000 |
| Intraedge, Inc. | 286 | $106,000 | $102,294 – $111,072 |
| MSR Technology Group LLC | 262 | $108,077 | $97,297 – $127,811 |
| Satin Solutions LLC | 260 | $97,000 | $78,022 – $115,550 |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 259 | $131,474 | $126,288 – $148,740 |
| PayPal, Inc. | 256 | $138,123 | $126,770 – $142,109 |
| GP Technologies LLC | 249 | $95,600 | $76,800 – $109,900 |
| Arista Networks, Inc. | 236 | $134,248 | $105,572 – $166,615 |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 219 | $129,802 | $126,880 – $133,500 |
| Zoox Inc. | 213 | $184,662 | $164,000 – $199,534 |
| Ford Motor Company | 209 | $125,460 | $113,000 – $138,486 |
| NetApp, Inc. | 206 | $155,979 | $135,043 – $172,728 |
| Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group Inc. | 205 | $115,000 | $100,000 – $127,878 |
| Miracle Software Systems, Inc. | 203 | $102,877 | $97,032 – $113,274 |
| TikTok Inc. | 203 | $182,500 | $144,328 – $249,000 |
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 200 | $135,283 | $126,173 – $146,307 |
| Tech Mahindra (Americas), Inc | 198 | $107,581 | $101,192 – $128,503 |
| Mitchell/Martin, Inc. | 194 | $141,440 | $135,200 – $149,687 |
| DocuSign Inc. | 189 | $165,000 | $146,812 – $180,710 |
| Atos Syntel Inc | 176 | $85,122 | $80,000 – $90,904 |
| IBM Corporation | 175 | $102,003 | $93,396 – $129,403 |
| CGI Technologies and Solutions Inc. | 169 | $115,000 | $105,000 – $134,971 |
| KLA Corporation | 160 | $153,846 | $131,831 – $181,319 |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 159 | $112,424 | $106,974 – $112,986 |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 156 | $123,656 | $115,918 – $131,997 |
| Block, Inc. | 154 | $204,892 | $185,661 – $230,713 |
| NIKE, Inc. | 153 | $159,760 | $152,792 – $167,092 |
| Infovision, Inc. | 153 | $110,000 | $96,000 – $120,000 |
| Msrcosmos LLC | 149 | $130,000 | $106,000 – $137,500 |
| Intuit Inc. | 143 | $130,669 | $125,000 – $147,713 |
| Indeed, Inc. | 135 | $111,000 | $109,000 – $135,283 |
| The MathWorks, Inc. | 134 | $122,970 | $112,986 – $131,082 |
| Speridian Technologies, LLC | 127 | $91,928 | $76,825 – $112,690 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Mountain View, CA | 6,540 | $186,000 | $167,000 – $207,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 5,294 | $186,000 | $164,000 – $201,000 |
| New York, NY | 4,468 | $181,000 | $145,873 – $209,000 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 4,280 | $207,992 | $182,000 – $226,210 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,710 | $180,000 | $155,000 – $200,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 2,544 | $168,400 | $145,000 – $190,486 |
| Bellevue, WA | 2,487 | $182,312 | $160,000 – $212,748 |
| Redmond, WA | 2,082 | $161,100 | $146,082 – $182,100 |
| San Jose, CA | 1,743 | $162,000 | $144,000 – $192,000 |
| Irving, TX | 1,707 | $102,000 | $85,000 – $112,923 |
| Austin, TX | 1,583 | $114,754 | $96,866 – $139,275 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 1,555 | $172,784 | $142,318 – $199,534 |
| Kirkland, WA | 1,383 | $167,000 | $151,000 – $183,500 |
| Plano, TX | 1,368 | $105,997 | $91,000 – $113,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1,092 | $112,424 | $96,320 – $118,553 |
| Houston, TX | 901 | $101,192 | $85,000 – $110,000 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 871 | $105,000 | $90,000 – $111,072 |
| Dallas, TX | 848 | $101,192 | $86,000 – $112,923 |
| Atlanta, GA | 792 | $110,328 | $102,877 – $130,707 |
| Chicago, IL | 768 | $114,400 | $102,690 – $140,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 13,716 | $93,600 |
| Level II | 39,439 | $120,000 |
| Level III | 10,345 | $173,000 |
| Level IV | 7,231 | $218,830 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 6,705 | $132,000 |
| 2024 | 31,040 | $131,095 |
| 2025 | 26,692 | $137,000 |
| 2026 | 17,252 | $151,840 |