Senior Mechanical Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 447 certified H-1B applications for Senior Mechanical Engineer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $130,000. The typical offer was 10% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Mechanical Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $130,000
- Middle half earn
- $110,002 to $145,733
- Top 10% earn over
- $166,152
- Certified filings
- 447
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rivian Automotive, LLC | 24 | $135,630 | +4% |
| Redwood Materials, Inc. | 10 | $134,062 | +3% |
| Arup US, Inc. | 7 | $136,989 | +5% |
| Veeco Instruments Inc. | 7 | $152,264 | +17% |
| Kforce Inc. | 7 | $95,784 | −26% |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | 5 | $100,852 | −22% |
| Form Energy, Inc. | 5 | $140,816 | +8% |
| Dclimate Inc | 5 | $115,253 | −11% |
| Auris Health, Inc. | 5 | $171,400 | +32% |
| Schneider Electric USA, Inc. | 5 | $100,000 | −23% |
| Agility Robotics Inc. | 5 | $195,000 | +50% |
| Onward Technologies, Inc | 4 | $88,899 | −32% |
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 4 | $152,500 | +17% |
| HDR Engineering, Inc. | 4 | $142,000 | +9% |
| Aerosapien Technologies LLC | 4 | $87,500 | −33% |
| S2Ssoft LLC | 4 | $87,818 | −32% |
| SharkNinja Operating LLC | 4 | $120,660 | −7% |
| Mainspring Energy, Inc. | 3 | $141,636 | +9% |
| Parco LLC | 3 | $153,769 | +18% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 3 | $164,299 | +26% |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 3 | $119,392 | −8% |
| FORTNA Systems Inc. | 3 | $106,701 | −18% |
| Canon Nanotechnologies, Inc. | 3 | $135,000 | +4% |
| Gatik AI Inc. | 3 | $185,000 | +42% |
| BYD Electronics America Corp. | 3 | $102,336 | −21% |
| Cooper Lighting, LLC | 3 | $112,288 | −14% |
| Ventana Medical Systems, Inc. | 3 | $124,987 | −4% |
| Smart Wires Inc | 3 | $120,000 | −8% |
| 1X Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $175,157 | +35% |
| American Battery Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $140,000 | +8% |
| PowerTec Distribution & Motor Control Corp. | 3 | $140,000 | +8% |
| Therm-X of California, Inc. | 2 | $145,733 | +12% |
| Softwear Automation Inc. | 2 | $145,000 | +12% |
| Southwest Greene International, Inc. | 2 | $114,390 | −12% |
| Alps Alpine North America, Inc. | 2 | $90,456 | −30% |
| TBC - The Boring Company | 2 | $125,000 | −4% |
| Antora Energy Inc. | 2 | $173,938 | +34% |
| Tesla, Inc. | 2 | $146,196 | +12% |
| Array Technologies Inc. | 2 | $99,990 | −23% |
| Anyware Robotics Inc. | 2 | $160,000 | +23% |
| Zoox Inc. | 2 | $154,866 | +19% |
| Transtex LLC | 2 | $112,164 | −14% |
| Rosseau Group Texas, LLC | 2 | $150,000 | +15% |
| Qorvo US, INC. | 2 | $119,168 | −8% |
| Park Plus Inc. | 2 | $119,808 | −8% |
| Berkshire Grey Inc. | 2 | $121,000 | −7% |
| BorgWarner PDS (USA) Inc. | 2 | $109,928 | −15% |
| Bot Auto TX Inc | 2 | $184,972 | +42% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 2 | $147,500 | +13% |
| Magna Electronics, Inc. | 2 | $102,731 | −21% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Irvine, CA | 27 | $134,394 |
| Houston, TX | 16 | $144,054 |
| Fremont, CA | 14 | $160,038 |
| San Jose, CA | 14 | $161,498 |
| Mountain View, CA | 12 | $180,500 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 11 | $164,299 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 9 | $171,400 |
| San Francisco, CA | 8 | $147,500 |
| Tucson, AZ | 8 | $135,374 |
| Austin, TX | 6 | $135,000 |
| Maryland Heights, MO | 5 | $115,253 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 5 | $121,336 |
| Ormond Beach, FL | 5 | $88,982 |
| Towson, MD | 5 | $100,852 |
| Chicago, IL | 4 | $121,000 |
| Cupertino, CA | 4 | $109,533 |
| Hayward, CA | 4 | $137,734 |
| Needham, MA | 4 | $120,660 |
| South San Francisco, CA | 4 | $156,750 |
| San Diego, CA | 4 | $118,196 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 21 | $102,336 |
| Level II | 85 | $103,932 |
| Level III | 179 | $133,900 |
| Level IV | 135 | $138,216 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 34 | $130,000 |
| 2024 | 164 | $127,450 |
| 2025 | 154 | $130,000 |
| 2026 | 95 | $132,142 |