Job titles
Software QA Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 474 certified H-1B applications for Software QA Engineer roles between Jun 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $102,045. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software QA Engineer with another job title
Median salary offered $102,045
Middle half earn $85,530 to $133,432
Top 10% earn over $159,128
Certified filings 474
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
Employer Filings Median vs all Middle half
Cisco Systems, Inc. 81 $134,200 +32% $123,600 – $152,500
Fortinet, Inc. 20 $129,792 +27% $124,662 – $140,500
Tesla, Inc. 17 $135,000 +32% $130,000 – $149,640
Innominds Software Inc 14 $81,328 −20% $81,328 – $90,833
NVIDIA Corporation 12 $168,564 +65% $164,154 – $194,875
Nokia of America Corporation 10 $195,486 +92% $171,172 – $207,546
Corporate Solutions General Inc 7 $81,099 −21% $81,099 – $81,214
DGN Technologies, Inc 6 $102,710 +1% $96,299 – $102,710
EdvenSoft Solutions LLC 6 $66,000 −35% $66,000 – $67,125
Terralogic Solutions, Inc. 6 $97,500 −4% $80,000 – $100,000
System Soft Technologies, LLC 6 $97,500 −4% $91,000 – $104,000
Pax Technology Inc 6 $103,721 +2% $85,180 – $103,721
Majestic IT Services Inc 4 $78,426 −23% $70,533 – $88,587
Autodesk, Inc. 4 $129,178 +27% $116,184 – $138,965
Copart, Inc 4 $96,599 −5% $93,727 – $98,262
Eficens Systems Inc 4 $111,400 +9% $109,425 – $111,625
Adbakx LLC 4 $72,675 −29% $71,572 – $75,993
Cognier Inc 4 $89,472 −12% $84,718 – $93,018
Neoitek Systems Inc. 4 $90,975 −11% $84,098 – $102,367
Maxwell Tech Systems LLC 4 $72,051 −29% $72,051 – $75,769
Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. 4 $137,270 +35% $129,174 – $143,330
Infosoft, Inc. 4 $75,906 −26% $73,500 – $77,860
Unify Solutions Inc 4 $93,275 −9% $87,000 – $100,518
Om Tek Inc 4 $91,374 −10% $89,030 – $91,374
Noetic Information Systems LLC 4 $93,750 −8% $87,438 – $102,500
Nirvana Enterprises LLC 3 $72,800 −29% $70,720 – $72,800
Consiga Technologies Inc 3 $90,000 −12% $79,601 – $93,526
Everest Infotech LLC 3 $78,000 −24% $77,950 – $78,000
Applied Materials, Inc 3 $175,837 +72% $165,544 – $181,314
Werner Enterprises, Inc. 3 $86,923 −15% $86,923 – $97,074
Techsila LLC 3 $97,760 −4% $97,760 – $100,162
Tao Digital Solutions, Inc 3 $81,890 −20% $81,796 – $81,890
Sysintel, Inc. 3 $81,500 −20% $80,750 – $90,500
Sysconsult LLC. 3 $82,000 −20% $82,000 – $87,175
Staidlogic LLC 3 $141,107 +38% $127,192 – $162,416
Vista Applied Solutions Group Inc 3 $90,397 −11% $87,912 – $119,818
Webject Systems Inc 3 $81,100 −21% $81,100 – $83,065
KLA Corporation 2 $146,967 +44% $136,113 – $157,821
NetApp, Inc. 2 $135,000 +32% $132,500 – $137,500
Ray Techno Solutions Inc. 2 $117,884 +16% $111,930 – $123,838
PRIMUS Global Services, Inc. 2 $121,285 +19% $121,285 – $121,285
Palayekar Companies Inc 2 $112,923 +11% $112,923 – $112,923
Niha Technologies, Inc 2 $100,277 −2% $97,188 – $103,366
Insulet Corporation 2 $94,500 −7% $91,250 – $97,750
Innova Solutions, Inc. 2 $98,862 −3% $98,862 – $98,862
3K Technologies LLC 2 $120,720 +18% $110,360 – $131,080
Cohesity, Inc. 2 $165,422 +62% $147,607 – $183,238
Block, Inc. 2 $189,716 +86% $177,408 – $202,024
Apptrics, LLC 2 $96,750 −5% $93,375 – $100,125
Airgo Systems, LLC 2 $59,426 −42% $56,555 – $62,296
Show all 50
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
City Filings Median Middle half
Sunnyvale, CA 32 $135,805 $124,950 – $157,921
San Jose, CA 30 $150,267 $138,425 – $164,154
Santa Clara, CA 28 $159,475 $129,792 – $184,492
Milpitas, CA 16 $148,750 $122,344 – $164,366
Fremont, CA 13 $135,000 $130,000 – $140,000
Austin, TX 10 $121,700 $102,500 – $125,300
San Francisco, CA 9 $150,900 $138,445 – $157,400
Richardson, TX 9 $125,400 $121,700 – $126,500
Mountain View, CA 9 $102,710 $102,710 – $135,200
Houston, TX 8 $81,099 $81,099 – $83,478
Dallas, TX 7 $91,374 $84,126 – $96,599
Irving, TX 7 $84,094 $81,328 – $91,000
Schaumburg, IL 6 $66,000 $66,000 – $82,566
Jacksonville, FL 6 $103,721 $85,180 – $103,721
Frisco, TX 6 $85,512 $82,021 – $86,923
Fort Worth, TX 6 $91,374 $91,374 – $107,536
Morrisville, NC 6 $106,900 $94,088 – $123,500
Boston, MA 6 $110,656 $100,350 – $127,778
Boxborough, MA 6 $126,550 $122,700 – $130,400
Charlotte, NC 5 $81,100 $81,100 – $85,030
By experience level
Wage level Filings Median
Level I 88 $79,500 Level II 258 $96,949 Level III 65 $137,000 Level IV 20 $194,158
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
Year filed Filings Median
2023 33 $91,000 2024 179 $102,710 2025 155 $101,000 2026 107 $106,454