H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Developer, Applications H-1B salaries

Employers filed 381 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer, Applications roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $102,294.

Median salary offered
$102,294
Middle half earn
$92,000 to $112,424
Top 10% earn over
$122,700
Certified filings
381

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Eminence Technology Solutions Inc38$90,896$82,056 – $101,192
Vaazu Inc32$103,000$92,000 – $107,000
Intellisoft Technologies, Inc.21$97,157$88,500 – $101,421
Itechstack, Inc.20$102,804$99,855 – $110,754
Rsa Tech Group LLC18$92,570$82,056 – $101,192
Cloud Source Inc15$105,206$101,639 – $108,701
L&T Technology Services Limited12$98,500$92,674 – $105,272
Cloud Systems LLC10$112,705$110,068 – $112,986
Jeevan Technologies Inc9$89,253$81,000 – $90,314
i2 infotech LLC8$91,000$83,000 – $99,000
Botsapi LLC.8$82,056$82,056 – $82,056
Maveric NXT Inc.7$121,800$105,997 – $123,000
Object Data, Inc7$115,950$115,950 – $120,000
Geval6 Inc7$85,363$85,363 – $105,997
AK4 Networks LLC6$92,425$81,255 – $102,425
Infoville Inc6$108,000$106,000 – $110,000
Teknismart Solutions Inc5$105,997$101,754 – $110,000
Meridiansoft Inc5$106,000$106,000 – $111,072
Agiliad, LLC4$99,393$94,024 – $108,051
Surge Technology Solutions Inc4$99,746$98,301 – $109,644
Logic House LTD4$108,306$98,480 – $109,960
Apple Inc.3$158,722$145,285 – $173,230
Seer Solutions Inc3$102,294$92,019 – $102,294
Vernus Technologies, Inc.3$114,000$96,000 – $114,000
Tata Elxsi Limited3$114,026$102,524 – $114,026
MrOwl.com Inc3$105,976$105,976 – $105,976
Tollplus, LLC3$101,724$101,481 – $101,862
Intellibee, Inc.3$99,112$95,056 – $101,556
Gurus Infotech Inc3$114,691$114,358 – $118,695
iBrain Technologies, Inc.2$110,376$108,186 – $112,565
Circulant Solutions, Inc.2$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Anand Pag, INC.2$112,065$111,632 – $112,498
Unified Tech Group Inc2$102,877$102,877 – $102,877
Sonsoft Inc.2$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
Skyway Tech Systems, LLC2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Mentour Corporation2$102,000$99,500 – $104,500
Mobirey LLC2$109,642$109,462 – $109,821
Phygital24 Inc2$96,106$93,564 – $98,649
EGB Systems & Solutions Inc2$106,974$106,974 – $106,974
Ethany Corp.2$72,197$71,417 – $72,977
CSI Solutions LLC2$113,838$109,533 – $118,144
Sydata Inc2$124,400$123,549 – $125,250
Techmagix Inc2$107,936$105,443 – $110,430
Tricopp, Inc.2$164,294$155,831 – $172,757
Togetherwork Operations, LLC2$107,318$106,938 – $107,697
Wamfeo, Inc.2$121,451$121,451 – $121,451
XIT Solutions Inc.2$86,547$85,320 – $87,774
The Unica Group, Inc2$107,588$106,408 – $108,768
Corporate Computer Solutions LLC2$94,931$94,931 – $94,931
Clear Thought Solutions LLC2$131,500$123,250 – $139,750

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Plano, TX29$101,192$82,056 – $102,000
Irving, TX28$101,846$82,056 – $112,923
Fairfax, VA20$97,157$88,500 – $101,421
Southfield, MI12$92,000$91,775 – $93,600
Houston, TX11$103,210$90,480 – $104,750
Dallas, TX9$85,000$83,000 – $99,000
Reston, VA7$126,100$122,700 – $160,100
Iselin, NJ7$115,950$115,950 – $120,000
Brentwood, TN7$90,314$75,750 – $90,314
Austin, TX6$102,913$97,000 – $113,272
Charlotte, NC6$112,424$108,336 – $112,846
Chicago, IL6$107,318$95,306 – $112,819
Carrollton, TX5$101,238$101,192 – $101,724
Alpharetta, GA5$105,227$102,877 – $122,450
Cumming, GA5$105,227$103,000 – $108,000
Exton, PA5$105,206$105,206 – $105,227
Malvern, PA5$84,781$80,080 – $100,069
Mckinney, TX5$105,997$105,997 – $106,000
Little Elm, TX4$92,643$83,584 – $101,192
Sacramento, CA4$125,844$121,451 – $132,677

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I101$84,781
Level II239$105,997
Level III20$117,460
Level IV5$176,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202356$98,650
2024197$101,192
202596$105,986
202632$110,500