H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Frontend Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 57 certified H-1B applications for Frontend Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $160,000.

Median salary offered
$160,000
Middle half earn
$112,216 to $194,680
Top 10% earn over
$225,608
Certified filings
57

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
TikTok Inc.12$183,500$168,466 – $234,400
ByteDance Inc.6$204,900$199,725 – $218,235
TT Commerce & Global Services LLC4$211,800$182,575 – $256,254
Vitosha Inc2$98,050$98,025 – $98,075
Aekya Inc1$99,700$99,700 – $99,700
Byte Solutions LLC1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Authillo, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Articul8, Inc.1$187,574$187,574 – $187,574
Apptad Inc1$102,877$102,877 – $102,877
Collectivehealth, Inc.1$155,750$155,750 – $155,750
Caspex Corp1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Ciroos, Inc.1$136,500$136,500 – $136,500
Coinbase, Inc.1$179,300$179,300 – $179,300
Fetch Rewards, Inc.1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Harbor.ai, LLC1$127,200$127,200 – $127,200
HealthTap, Inc.1$149,365$149,365 – $149,365
Hitachi Digital Services LLC1$97,157$97,157 – $97,157
Innova Solutions, Inc.1$134,971$134,971 – $134,971
CSS Payroll Co, L.P.1$188,000$188,000 – $188,000
Dime Campus Inc.1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Elite IT Technologies LLC1$87,000$87,000 – $87,000
Micronoc Incorporated1$86,986$86,986 – $86,986
IT Hoppers, Inc.1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
INSPYR Solutions, LLC1$149,760$149,760 – $149,760
Next Insurance, Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Peerlogic Technologies, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Nitya Software Solutions Inc1$112,216$112,216 – $112,216
One Footprint, Inc.1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Orien Solutions Inc1$106,579$106,579 – $106,579
Stripe, Inc.1$151,819$151,819 – $151,819
SKT Technologies, Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Rockstar Games, Inc.1$115,918$115,918 – $115,918
Thumbtack, Inc.1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Thought Byte, Inc.1$101,000$101,000 – $101,000
Whatnot Inc.1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Wingspan Networks, Inc.1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Zoom Communications, Inc.1$142,868$142,868 – $142,868

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Jose, CA19$198,000$183,500 – $226,340
New York, NY4$139,510$124,380 – $153,864
Bellevue, WA4$168,134$157,096 – $193,054
San Francisco, CA3$160,000$130,000 – $175,000
Minneapolis, MN2$103,140$101,420 – $104,859
Mountain View, CA2$149,000$129,500 – $168,500
Chantilly, VA1$97,157$97,157 – $97,157
Culver City, CA1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Chicago, IL1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Chandler, AZ1$134,971$134,971 – $134,971
Alpharetta, GA1$102,877$102,877 – $102,877
Celina, TX1$98,000$98,000 – $98,000
Brooklyn, NY1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Manteca, CA1$112,216$112,216 – $112,216
Dublin, CA1$187,574$187,574 – $187,574
Dallas, TX1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Cupertino, CA1$149,760$149,760 – $149,760
Newton, MA1$98,100$98,100 – $98,100
Pleasanton, CA1$136,500$136,500 – $136,500
Rancho Cucamonga, CA1$86,986$86,986 – $86,986

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I17$136,500
Level II25$179,300
Level III8$179,990
Level IV5$200,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$155,299
202420$155,910
202517$160,000
202618$167,525