H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

VP, Engineering H-1B salaries

Employers filed 41 certified H-1B applications for VP, Engineering roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $245,000.

Median salary offered
$245,000
Middle half earn
$199,032 to $290,000
Top 10% earn over
$325,000
Certified filings
41

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Intersections, LLC5$283,140$283,140 – $283,140
Deloitte Consulting LLP2$227,103$218,154 – $236,052
Algoworks Inc2$202,259$194,604 – $209,914
Lirio, Inc.2$305,000$297,500 – $312,500
Zumper2$267,500$263,750 – $271,250
Pocket Gems, Inc.2$324,134$312,067 – $336,202
Nexxen Inc.2$255,000$240,000 – $270,000
Deel US LLC1$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Commure, Inc.1$216,590$216,590 – $216,590
Circle Internet Financial, LLC1$350,450$350,450 – $350,450
Digital Security Services, Inc1$114,421$114,421 – $114,421
Frequency Networks, Inc.1$147,118$147,118 – $147,118
Belong Home Inc.1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Barbarians Inc.1$175,279$175,279 – $175,279
Barksdale, Inc.1$199,032$199,032 – $199,032
Lumotive, Inc.1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Gumgum Sports Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Enerview, Inc.1$138,000$138,000 – $138,000
Malwarebytes, Inc.1$387,497$387,497 – $387,497
MYTI, Inc.1$151,819$151,819 – $151,819
New Relic, Inc.1$229,986$229,986 – $229,986
Motive Technologies, Inc.1$325,000$325,000 – $325,000
Mediaocean LLC1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Paper Tiger Marketing LLC1$126,818$126,818 – $126,818
OpenTable, Inc.1$318,000$318,000 – $318,000
Sedai Inc.1$179,670$179,670 – $179,670
RH US, LLC1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Springshot, Inc.1$201,000$201,000 – $201,000
Tada Cognitive Solutions, LLC1$173,846$173,846 – $173,846
Warp Drive, Inc.1$400,000$400,000 – $400,000
Zenith Aerospace Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Boston, MA5$283,140$283,140 – $283,140
San Francisco, CA5$300,000$260,000 – $318,000
Leander, TX2$202,259$194,604 – $209,914
Mountain View, CA2$195,934$185,607 – $206,262
Knoxville, TN2$305,000$297,500 – $312,500
New York, NY2$255,000$240,000 – $270,000
Boca Raton, FL1$151,819$151,819 – $151,819
Bothell, WA1$229,986$229,986 – $229,986
Burlingame, CA1$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Fremont, CA1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Belmont, CA1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Apex, NC1$245,000$245,000 – $245,000
Bellevue, WA1$325,000$325,000 – $325,000
Glendale Heights, IL1$114,421$114,421 – $114,421
Irvine, CA1$147,118$147,118 – $147,118
Corte Madera, CA1$300,000$300,000 – $300,000
Los Angeles, CA1$199,032$199,032 – $199,032
Midland, TX1$138,000$138,000 – $138,000
New Haven, CT1$179,670$179,670 – $179,670
Peoria, IL1$173,846$173,846 – $173,846

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I2$126,210
Level II4$200,500
Level III10$212,500
Level IV23$283,140

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$300,000
202418$266,000
202512$198,130
20268$231,284