H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Security Engineer II H-1B salaries

Employers filed 458 certified H-1B applications for Security Engineer II roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $167,100.

Median salary offered
$167,100
Middle half earn
$149,876 to $180,000
Top 10% earn over
$190,000
Certified filings
458

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Amazon.com Services LLC264$169,700$150,600 – $180,000
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.101$170,300$150,600 – $180,000
Amazon Web Services, Inc.49$165,900$152,000 – $176,000
Akamai Technologies, Inc.5$125,158$125,158 – $129,514
Amazon Data Services, Inc5$165,000$159,300 – $166,700
Acumen Security, LLC4$91,936$82,451 – $103,566
Datadog, Inc.2$183,800$177,700 – $189,900
Security Innovation, Inc.2$139,000$139,000 – $139,000
Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.2$141,105$139,552 – $142,658
TraceLink Inc.2$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Procore Technologies, Inc.2$147,500$143,750 – $151,250
Dave Operating LLC2$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Audible, Inc.1$159,300$159,300 – $159,300
1Life Healthcare, Inc.1$114,795$114,795 – $114,795
Collectivehealth, Inc.1$166,809$166,809 – $166,809
CardWorks Servicing1$92,500$92,500 – $92,500
Cambridge Mobile Telematics, Inc.1$96,400$96,400 – $96,400
BILL Operations LLC1$148,216$148,216 – $148,216
AppLovin Corporation1$173,250$173,250 – $173,250
Intertek Testing Services NA, Inc.1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
FBG Enterprises Opco, LLC1$158,400$158,400 – $158,400
Interdefense Inc1$114,442$114,442 – $114,442
NerdWallet, Inc.1$180,100$180,100 – $180,100
MedImpact Healthcare Systems, Inc.1$147,534$147,534 – $147,534
LexisNexis Risk Solutions, Inc.1$81,600$81,600 – $81,600
Paychex North America Inc.1$119,505$119,505 – $119,505
Ripple Labs, Inc.1$150,405$150,405 – $150,405
Praetorian Security, Inc.1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
SHEIN Technology LLC1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Yubico Inc.1$165,975$165,975 – $165,975

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Seattle, WA147$159,300$144,800 – $176,250
Austin, TX84$165,530$148,600 – $175,100
New York, NY37$175,000$160,000 – $196,000
Arlington, VA32$169,150$152,000 – $180,000
Herndon, VA17$147,500$144,800 – $160,000
Sunnyvale, CA17$185,800$176,000 – $194,300
Boston, MA12$174,700$162,825 – $181,000
San Francisco, CA10$175,100$168,882 – $182,385
Bellevue, WA10$154,500$125,158 – $180,000
San Diego, CA9$168,700$165,975 – $180,000
Jersey City, NJ8$174,800$170,775 – $175,800
Dallas, TX8$163,150$158,875 – $166,450
Cupertino, CA6$194,300$192,575 – $204,350
Rockville, MD5$101,421$82,451 – $110,000
Santa Clara, CA5$173,322$168,200 – $176,000
East Palo Alto, CA4$187,604$176,300 – $203,932
San Antonio, TX3$178,000$178,000 – $178,000
Irving, TX2$176,350$167,375 – $185,325
Atlanta, GA2$161,950$154,275 – $169,625
Denver, CO2$161,150$156,725 – $165,575

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I12$122,579
Level II405$167,500
Level III35$175,000
Level IV5$158,400

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202351$168,000
2024139$160,000
2025160$166,600
2026108$177,700