H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

NerdWallet, Inc. H-1B salaries

NerdWallet, Inc. filed 38 certified H-1B applications between Nov 2023 and Apr 2026. Half of them paid more than $187,050 a year.

Median salary offered
$187,050
Middle half earn
$161,250 to $215,300
Top 10% earn over
$224,040
Certified filings
38

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianMiddle half
Senior Software Engineer11$214,200$187,050 – $215,800
Senior Data Analyst4$151,450$141,250 – $161,250
Staff Software Engineer2$244,350$241,525 – $247,175
Senior Data Engineer2$214,700$214,350 – $215,050
Staff BI Analyst2$197,800$197,800 – $197,800
Account Executive - Strategic Sales Lead1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Data Engineer II1$164,100$164,100 – $164,100
Data Engineer1$160,100$160,100 – $160,100
Business Analytics Analyst II1$160,350$160,350 – $160,350
Business Analytics Analyst1$104,483$104,483 – $104,483
Associate Manager, Product Design1$193,100$193,100 – $193,100
Lead Data Analyst1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
Manager, Data Engineering1$232,300$232,300 – $232,300
Manager, Business Analytics1$216,800$216,800 – $216,800
Senior CRM Manager1$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Security Engineer II1$180,100$180,100 – $180,100
Product Manager, Data Science1$184,000$184,000 – $184,000
Marketing Data Analyst1$128,500$128,500 – $128,500
Senior Manager, Business Intelligence1$253,400$253,400 – $253,400
Senior Lead Business Intelligence Analyst1$176,600$176,600 – $176,600
Software Engineer1$147,000$147,000 – $147,000
Staff QA Engineer1$194,200$194,200 – $194,200

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Francisco, CA10$211,900$171,625 – $215,375
New York, NY4$188,550$178,025 – $198,375
New York City, NY2$111,000$93,000 – $129,000
San Mateo, CA2$178,300$177,450 – $179,150
Arvada, CO2$180,900$178,850 – $182,950
Ypsilanti, MI2$197,800$197,800 – $197,800
Fremont, CA1$216,800$216,800 – $216,800
Cary, NC1$238,700$238,700 – $238,700
Burlingame, CA1$160,350$160,350 – $160,350
Austin, TX1$139,000$139,000 – $139,000
Ashburn, VA1$214,000$214,000 – $214,000
Medford, MA1$128,500$128,500 – $128,500
Frisco, TX1$253,400$253,400 – $253,400
Long Island City, NY1$220,500$220,500 – $220,500
Roseville, CA1$232,300$232,300 – $232,300
Newton, MA1$142,000$142,000 – $142,000
Mckinney, TX1$179,200$179,200 – $179,200
San Jose, CA1$160,900$160,900 – $160,900
Schaumburg, IL1$104,483$104,483 – $104,483
Scottsdale, AZ1$189,100$189,100 – $189,100

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$215,300
202416$169,550
202514$196,000
20264$197,100

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I3$155,000
Level II4$199,700
Level III11$164,100
Level IV20$205,900

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).