H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Developer I H-1B salaries

Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Developer I roles between Dec 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $94,094.

Median salary offered
$94,094
Middle half earn
$82,472 to $112,328
Top 10% earn over
$129,332
Certified filings
42

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Exel, Inc.6$107,720$100,479 – $121,436
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.4$78,132$70,081 – $86,627
Mouser Electronics, Inc.4$80,553$76,732 – $85,794
Sky Solutions LLC3$107,077$107,026 – $108,694
First Command Financial Services, Inc.2$80,594$77,797 – $83,391
Populus Group LLC2$109,242$109,242 – $109,242
Photon Infotech, Inc.2$118,900$115,950 – $121,850
Schrodinger, Inc.2$138,650$136,825 – $140,475
CBTS Technology Solutions LLC1$145,600$145,600 – $145,600
Georgia Television, LLC1$73,128$73,128 – $73,128
First Solar, Inc.1$68,515$68,515 – $68,515
Credit One Bank, N.A.1$72,344$72,344 – $72,344
Encova Service Corp1$86,164$86,164 – $86,164
CBTS Technology Solutions LLC d/b/a CBTS1$124,800$124,800 – $124,800
HNI Corporation1$85,700$85,700 – $85,700
Insurance Services Office, Inc1$86,800$86,800 – $86,800
Harbinger Investments1$78,666$78,666 – $78,666
Northteq Inc.1$81,931$81,931 – $81,931
Panopto, Inc.1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
RealPage, Inc.1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.1$94,494$94,494 – $94,494
Strategic Staffing Solutions, L.C.1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
TBX Employee Benefits LLC1$77,250$77,250 – $77,250
TEKsystems Global Services, LLC1$99,796$99,796 – $99,796
VGM Group Inc1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Westerville, OH4$107,720$99,860 – $116,163
Mansfield, TX4$80,553$76,732 – $85,794
Plano, TX3$113,000$95,125 – $118,900
Austin, TX2$87,870$86,627 – $89,112
Lawrence, KS2$69,282$68,482 – $70,081
Baltimore, MD2$108,694$107,886 – $109,503
Whiteland, IN2$114,906$107,453 – $122,360
New York, NY2$138,650$136,825 – $140,475
Fort Worth, TX2$80,594$77,797 – $83,391
Collierville, TN1$109,242$109,242 – $109,242
Bloomington, IL1$99,796$99,796 – $99,796
Atlanta, GA1$73,128$73,128 – $73,128
Excelsior, MN1$81,931$81,931 – $81,931
Edison, NJ1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Dallas, TX1$145,600$145,600 – $145,600
Cordova, TN1$109,242$109,242 – $109,242
Columbus, OH1$86,164$86,164 – $86,164
Concord, NC1$106,974$106,974 – $106,974
Las Vegas, NV1$72,344$72,344 – $72,344
Frisco, TX1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I21$90,000
Level II11$109,242
Level III3$113,526
Level IV2$144,906

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$90,000
202415$99,796
202514$109,242
202610$92,294