Data Engineer IV H-1B salaries
Employers filed 46 certified H-1B applications for Data Engineer IV roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $183,516. The typical offer was 16% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Data Engineer IV with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $183,516
- Middle half earn
- $157,450 to $206,407
- Top 10% earn over
- $221,000
- Certified filings
- 46
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group Companies Global | 11 | $201,954 | +10% |
| Credit Karma LLC | 6 | $232,736 | +27% |
| Premera Blue Cross | 3 | $161,020 | −12% |
| Software Galaxy Systems, LLC | 3 | $197,600 | +8% |
| Eliassen Group, LLC | 2 | $150,920 | −18% |
| Cyberbridge International, Inc. d/b/a Creospan, Inc. | 2 | $118,904 | −35% |
| Insider Inc. | 2 | $175,000 | −5% |
| Rackspace US, Inc. | 2 | $209,162 | +14% |
| Bombora, Inc. | 1 | $161,000 | −12% |
| Carlisle Construction Materials LLC | 1 | $91,042 | −50% |
| Avalara, Inc. | 1 | $232,825 | +27% |
| Airlines Reporting Corporation | 1 | $143,819 | −22% |
| Akkodis, Inc. | 1 | $164,320 | −10% |
| Bayer U.S. LLC | 1 | $155,022 | −16% |
| Finance of America Holdings LLC | 1 | $161,385 | −12% |
| Medical Mutual of Ohio | 1 | $124,591 | −32% |
| Luminare Health Benefits, Inc. | 1 | $131,498 | −28% |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 1 | $141,648 | −23% |
| Regions Bank | 1 | $161,986 | −12% |
| Safeway Inc. | 1 | $160,812 | −12% |
| Strategic Staffing Solutions, L.C. | 1 | $212,160 | +16% |
| THR Property Management LP d/b/a Invitation Homes | 1 | $163,634 | −11% |
| Xactware Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $148,134 | −19% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Irvine, CA | 8 | $203,477 |
| Charlotte, NC | 4 | $206,876 |
| Oakland, CA | 3 | $258,595 |
| Mountlake Terrace, WA | 3 | $161,020 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $205,308 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 2 | $197,600 |
| Aubrey, TX | 2 | $118,904 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $175,000 |
| Carlisle, PA | 1 | $91,042 |
| Conshohocken, PA | 1 | $161,385 |
| Franklin Park, NJ | 1 | $164,320 |
| Brooklyn, OH | 1 | $124,591 |
| Lehi, UT | 1 | $148,134 |
| Hoover, AL | 1 | $161,986 |
| Fuquay Varina, NC | 1 | $151,840 |
| Franklin, TN | 1 | $150,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $163,634 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $201,323 |
| Naperville, IL | 1 | $131,498 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 1 | $160,812 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 1 | $166,400 |
| Level II | 4 | $158,675 |
| Level III | 10 | $163,361 |
| Level IV | 28 | $197,670 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $160,812 |
| 2024 | 23 | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 12 | $199,268 |
| 2026 | 10 | $213,259 |