UX Designer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 560 certified H-1B applications for UX Designer roles between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $121,680. The typical offer was 16% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare UX Designer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $121,680
- Middle half earn
- $92,950 to $161,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $196,038
- Certified filings
- 560
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Google LLC | 196 | $172,500 | +42% |
| Photon Infotech, Inc. | 12 | $87,705 | −28% |
| Populus Group LLC | 8 | $111,509 | −8% |
| Skilltune Technologies Inc | 8 | $109,700 | −10% |
| System Soft Technologies, LLC | 5 | $121,680 | 0% |
| Indeed, Inc. | 5 | $93,000 | −24% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 5 | $123,656 | +2% |
| Workday, Inc. | 4 | $134,584 | +11% |
| TT Commerce & Global Services LLC | 4 | $195,016 | +60% |
| SDH Systems LLC | 4 | $94,744 | −22% |
| Rubicon IT Solutions LLC | 4 | $61,526 | −49% |
| Infinite Computer Solutions, Inc. | 4 | $100,900 | −17% |
| GP Technologies LLC | 4 | $91,045 | −25% |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 4 | $94,150 | −23% |
| Striking Distance Studios, Inc. | 3 | $129,375 | +6% |
| Cato Institute | 3 | $89,000 | −27% |
| ByteDance Inc. | 3 | $192,500 | +58% |
| Evisort, Inc. | 3 | $115,000 | −5% |
| Burton Management Corporation | 3 | $68,000 | −44% |
| Soft Parch LLC | 3 | $131,144 | +8% |
| Tror LLC | 3 | $95,763 | −21% |
| Breville USA, Inc. | 2 | $118,000 | −3% |
| Ayras Technologies LLC | 2 | $80,000 | −34% |
| Imetris Corporation | 2 | $110,240 | −9% |
| Epic Games, Inc. | 2 | $175,800 | +44% |
| Educational Testing Service | 2 | $98,238 | −19% |
| Dominion Digital, Inc. | 2 | $75,000 | −38% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 2 | $120,598 | −1% |
| IBM Corporation | 2 | $153,591 | +26% |
| Ford Motor Company | 2 | $122,003 | 0% |
| GoDaddy.com, LLC | 2 | $95,180 | −22% |
| Komprise, Inc. | 2 | $103,178 | −15% |
| Sky Edge Systems LLC | 2 | $126,000 | +4% |
| Syllable Corporation | 2 | $118,186 | −3% |
| Strategic Staffing Solutions, L.C. | 2 | $98,800 | −19% |
| Rootshell Enterprise Technologies, Inc | 2 | $104,634 | −14% |
| Scopely, Inc. | 2 | $134,252 | +10% |
| Saras America Inc. | 2 | $117,700 | −3% |
| Retail Management Services Corp. | 2 | $87,882 | −28% |
| lululemon usa inc. | 2 | $142,508 | +17% |
| Lockton Management, LLC | 2 | $95,000 | −22% |
| Maven Companies, Inc. | 2 | $74,000 | −39% |
| ON24, Inc. | 2 | $111,250 | −9% |
| iTourTranslator,Inc | 2 | $74,173 | −39% |
| Beacon Hill Solutions Group LLC | 2 | $73,840 | −39% |
| Apple Inc. | 2 | $184,232 | +51% |
| Bright Mind Solutions LLC. | 2 | $91,863 | −25% |
| DataD Solutions, Inc. DBA- ACRM | 2 | $89,253 | −27% |
| Dlylic LLC | 2 | $83,200 | −32% |
| Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group Inc. | 2 | $87,058 | −28% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 65 | $157,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 50 | $175,500 |
| Seattle, WA | 35 | $133,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 35 | $166,500 |
| San Jose, CA | 27 | $155,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 24 | $139,000 |
| San Bruno, CA | 17 | $181,000 |
| Bellevue, WA | 12 | $124,424 |
| Austin, TX | 11 | $98,800 |
| Chicago, IL | 10 | $73,047 |
| Atlanta, GA | 10 | $95,763 |
| Irving, TX | 10 | $87,534 |
| Washington, DC | 9 | $89,000 |
| Kirkland, WA | 8 | $155,000 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 7 | $141,600 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $123,620 |
| San Ramon, CA | 6 | $129,688 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 6 | $90,958 |
| Irvine, CA | 5 | $96,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 5 | $126,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 99 | $84,542 |
| Level II | 206 | $105,614 |
| Level III | 132 | $150,952 |
| Level IV | 80 | $195,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | $94,744 |
| 2024 | 161 | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 192 | $133,600 |
| 2026 | 180 | $129,375 |