User Experience Designer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 153 certified H-1B applications for User Experience Designer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $115,000. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare User Experience Designer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $115,000
- Middle half earn
- $90,958 to $150,842
- Top 10% earn over
- $205,000
- Certified filings
- 153
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adobe Inc. | 57 | $168,480 | +47% |
| The MathWorks, Inc. | 14 | $102,669 | −11% |
| Expedia, Inc. | 13 | $83,970 | −27% |
| Schlumberger Technology Corporation | 5 | $137,050 | +19% |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 4 | $101,098 | −12% |
| Altimetrik Corp. | 3 | $106,392 | −7% |
| AKQA, Inc. | 3 | $83,000 | −28% |
| Magnite, Inc. | 3 | $115,000 | 0% |
| Dreamlland LLC | 2 | $74,880 | −35% |
| Akkodis, Inc. | 2 | $65,083 | −43% |
| Fluke Electronics Corporation | 2 | $102,523 | −11% |
| IBM Corporation | 2 | $231,960 | +102% |
| Nagarro, Inc | 2 | $89,398 | −22% |
| Indiana University | 2 | $79,162 | −31% |
| Ford Motor Company | 2 | $103,688 | −10% |
| Arthur J. Gallagher Service Company, LLC | 2 | $76,000 | −34% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 2 | $147,450 | +28% |
| AppFolio Inc. | 1 | $139,050 | +21% |
| Ellipsis Travel LLC | 1 | $70,000 | −39% |
| Crocs, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | −17% |
| CarGurus, Inc. | 1 | $123,670 | +8% |
| Catalyst Cubes Inc. | 1 | $122,699 | +7% |
| Ca Fan Tuan Inc. | 1 | $60,008 | −48% |
| Berkley Insurance Company | 1 | $74,360 | −35% |
| Atos Syntel Inc | 1 | $113,451 | −1% |
| AviaGames, Inc. | 1 | $162,850 | +42% |
| Ascend Learning LLC | 1 | $98,088 | −15% |
| Heytea USA Inc. | 1 | $109,200 | −5% |
| U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum | 1 | $89,069 | −23% |
| Experis US, LLC | 1 | $116,917 | +2% |
| Isbx | 1 | $54,080 | −53% |
| Introlligent Inc | 1 | $113,100 | −2% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $160,000 | +39% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 1 | $69,950 | −39% |
| The Nebraska Medical Center | 1 | $88,896 | −23% |
| MRI Software, LLC. | 1 | $70,000 | −39% |
| Onity Group Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | −4% |
| Philips RS North America LLC | 1 | $106,330 | −8% |
| Russell Investments Group, LLC | 1 | $77,480 | −33% |
| Premera Blue Cross | 1 | $124,334 | +8% |
| Sitara Systems, Inc. | 1 | $64,800 | −44% |
| Softserve, Inc | 1 | $90,958 | −21% |
| Spigot, Inc. | 1 | $80,000 | −30% |
| Sprinklr Inc. | 1 | $75,000 | −35% |
| Trofimo Inc | 1 | $114,400 | −1% |
| Viai LLC | 1 | $73,258 | −36% |
| Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. | 1 | $96,408 | −16% |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 1 | $97,494 | −15% |
| YAPP USA Automotive Systems, Inc. | 1 | $48,298 | −58% |
| You'Re Looking Good LLC | 1 | $65,998 | −43% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | 26 | $162,698 |
| Seattle, WA | 16 | $136,843 |
| New York, NY | 15 | $145,000 |
| Natick, MA | 14 | $102,669 |
| San Jose, CA | 11 | $182,000 |
| Dearborn, MI | 3 | $106,392 |
| Chicago, IL | 3 | $66,747 |
| New York City, NY | 3 | $165,000 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $80,000 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 2 | $140,800 |
| Mountain View, CA | 2 | $137,500 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $74,880 |
| Bloomington, IN | 2 | $81,086 |
| Everett, WA | 2 | $102,523 |
| Washington, D.C., DC | 2 | $84,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $141,170 |
| Rolling Meadows, IL | 2 | $76,000 |
| Cambridge, MA | 2 | $162,500 |
| Detroit, MI | 2 | $103,688 |
| Houston, TX | 2 | $118,750 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 16 | $74,069 |
| Level II | 80 | $112,986 |
| Level III | 24 | $135,124 |
| Level IV | 25 | $159,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $89,398 |
| 2024 | 53 | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 48 | $124,510 |
| 2026 | 45 | $113,100 |