H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Staff Manufacturing Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 116 certified H-1B applications for Staff Manufacturing Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $157,116. The typical offer was 12% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$157,116
Middle half earn
$148,830 to $173,074
Top 10% earn over
$188,568
Certified filings
116

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

Tesla, Inc.77$159,000+1%$149,800 – $173,296
Rivian Automotive, LLC7$160,000+2%$150,363 – $174,804
ZT Group Int'l, Inc.5$124,030−21%$124,030 – $126,954
Figure AI Inc.4$227,500+45%$211,250 – $247,500
Lucid USA, Inc.4$155,750−1%$148,272 – $157,570
Intellectt, Inc.3$128,690−18%$116,345 – $129,865
Itron, Inc.3$93,000−41%$89,388 – $95,806
Form Energy, Inc.2$149,000−5%$143,500 – $154,500
Kateeva, Inc.2$157,0000%$157,000 – $157,000
Abbott Laboratories1$135,000−14%$135,000 – $135,000
Arc Boat Company1$175,000+11%$175,000 – $175,000
Heron Power Electronics Co.1$185,000+18%$185,000 – $185,000
Enphase Energy, Inc.1$112,174−29%$112,174 – $112,174
Auris Health, Inc.1$168,400+7%$168,400 – $168,400
Juul Labs, Inc.1$193,752+23%$193,752 – $193,752
Shockwave Medical, Inc.1$145,000−8%$145,000 – $145,000
TE Connectivity Corporation1$130,000−17%$130,000 – $130,000
Stryker Corporation1$87,984−44%$87,984 – $87,984

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
Fremont, CA27$172,000$159,500 – $176,964
Austin, TX26$155,250$151,472 – $165,766
Palo Alto, CA8$185,834$164,950 – $189,317
Newark, CA5$157,000$155,750 – $157,000
Secaucus, NJ5$124,030$124,030 – $126,954
San Jose, CA4$191,700$166,300 – $228,750
Santa Clara, CA4$129,865$122,518 – $134,530
Sparks, NV4$149,800$149,475 – $157,643
Normal, IL3$147,000$146,586 – $153,500
West Union, SC3$93,000$89,388 – $95,806
Sunnyvale, CA2$220,000$210,000 – $230,000
Reno, NV2$149,000$149,000 – $149,000
Seattle, WA2$149,800$149,800 – $149,800
Irvine, CA2$174,804$172,684 – $176,925
Weirton, WV2$149,000$143,500 – $154,500
Brookshire, TX1$148,400$148,400 – $148,400
Pleasanton, CA1$172,000$172,000 – $172,000
Leander, TX1$155,685$155,685 – $155,685
Menlo Park, CA1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Milpitas, CA1$157,233$157,233 – $157,233

By experience level

Level I1$104,000
Level II5$128,690
Level III25$157,233
Level IV49$163,030

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

20239$157,000
202451$155,750
202534$154,611
202622$174,534

Related job titles