Software Engineer - Data H-1B salaries
Employers filed 49 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer - Data roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $158,193.
- Median salary offered
- $158,193
- Middle half earn
- $132,500 to $188,885
- Top 10% earn over
- $205,517
- Certified filings
- 49
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| DoorDash, Inc. | 21 | $188,698 |
| Tinder LLC | 4 | $173,966 |
| Technikons Solutions Inc | 2 | $86,216 |
| Superhuman Platform Inc. | 2 | $200,626 |
| Smbc Manubank | 2 | $112,000 |
| Ancestry.com Operations Inc. | 1 | $158,193 |
| A&A Infosystems, Inc | 1 | $112,923 |
| Confluent, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 |
| Client Software Services LLC. | 1 | $114,100 |
| Charter Global Inc | 1 | $105,000 |
| Anheuser-Busch Companies, LLC | 1 | $84,800 |
| Doximity, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 |
| ECOM Consulting Incorporated | 1 | $105,997 |
| Formagrid, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 |
| Grammarly, Inc. | 1 | $197,600 |
| Nextracker LLC | 1 | $150,000 |
| Neutron Holdings Inc. | 1 | $158,100 |
| Mercari, Inc. | 1 | $140,046 |
| HyCloud Technologies LLC | 1 | $101,192 |
| SkilzMatrix Digital, LLC | 1 | $89,000 |
| PALM Care Inc. | 1 | $95,000 |
| Obsidian Security, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 |
| Social Finance, LLC | 1 | $156,300 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | 17 | $188,885 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $172,931 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $190,486 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $157,550 |
| Lafayette, LA | 2 | $86,216 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 2 | $201,396 |
| Annandale, VA | 1 | $114,100 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $140,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $175,000 |
| Allston, MA | 1 | $95,000 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $132,500 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $105,997 |
| Fremont, CA | 1 | $150,000 |
| Denver, CO | 1 | $158,500 |
| Az, AZ | 1 | $91,500 |
| Newport Beach, CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Malvern, PA | 1 | $89,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $176,000 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $112,923 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $140,046 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 10 | $107,500 |
| Level II | 15 | $148,699 |
| Level III | 5 | $158,100 |
| Level IV | 18 | $193,586 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $188,698 |
| 2024 | 23 | $158,193 |
| 2025 | 16 | $164,350 |
| 2026 | 7 | $105,000 |