H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Senior Verification Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 53 certified H-1B applications for Senior Verification Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $154,565. The typical offer was 3% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$154,565
Middle half earn
$140,000 to $176,134
Top 10% earn over
$194,846
Certified filings
53

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Arm, Inc.11$154,5650%$154,565 – $162,364
NVIDIA Corporation11$180,003+16%$173,003 – $193,114
Nokia of America Corporation4$138,799−10%$133,618 – $143,537
NXP USA, Inc.4$140,000−9%$135,544 – $142,500
Teradyne, Inc.3$180,000+16%$170,546 – $191,738
Openedges Square Corporation3$180,000+16%$175,000 – $200,000
Neetha Consulting LLC2$131,000−15%$131,000 – $131,000
Fresenius USA, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company2$134,483−13%$134,483 – $134,483
General Motors2$130,000−16%$130,000 – $130,000
Ay Dee Kay LLC1$155,0000%$155,000 – $155,000
AMOGY Inc.1$143,165−7%$143,165 – $143,165
Aptamitra USA Consulting LLC1$92,000−40%$92,000 – $92,000
LivaNova USA, Inc.1$125,000−19%$125,000 – $125,000
Intensivate Inc1$132,662−14%$132,662 – $132,662
DreamBig Semiconductor Inc.1$172,000+11%$172,000 – $172,000
Elekta Inc.1$142,139−8%$142,139 – $142,139
Calsoft Labs Inc1$145,000−6%$145,000 – $145,000
NeuWave Medical Inc.1$140,000−9%$140,000 – $140,000
SK Hynix NAND Product Solutions Corp1$142,022−8%$142,022 – $142,022
Ventana Micro Systems Inc.1$215,592+39%$215,592 – $215,592

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Austin, TX17$154,565$140,000 – $163,550
Santa Clara, CA7$190,228$178,006 – $203,160
San Jose, CA6$162,500$147,500 – $171,500
Murray Hill, NJ4$138,799$133,618 – $143,537
North Reading, MA3$180,000$170,546 – $191,738
Danville, CA2$131,000$131,000 – $131,000
Milford, MI2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Lawrence, MA2$134,483$134,483 – $134,483
Brooklyn, NY1$143,165$143,165 – $143,165
Cupertino, CA1$215,592$215,592 – $215,592
Jackson, WY1$92,000$92,000 – $92,000
Irvine, CA1$160,638$160,638 – $160,638
Houston, TX1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Durham, NC1$159,578$159,578 – $159,578
Chandler, AZ1$163,550$163,550 – $163,550
Madison, WI1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
San Diego, CA1$176,134$176,134 – $176,134
Rancho Cordova, CA1$142,022$142,022 – $142,022

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II14$140,000
Level III5$134,483
Level IV28$161,136

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$140,000
202418$154,565
202519$163,550
202613$141,157

Related job titles