Job titles
Senior Software Systems Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 54 certified H-1B applications for Senior Software Systems Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $130,000. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Software Systems Engineer with another job title
Median salary offered $130,000
Middle half earn $116,466 to $153,750
Top 10% earn over $200,000
Certified filings 54
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
Employer Filings Median vs all Middle half
Danlaw, Inc. 7 $132,500 +2% $128,000 – $136,500
Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC 5 $149,972 +15% $144,740 – $172,860
PDF Solutions, Inc., 4 $130,000 0% $130,000 – $140,000
Webject Systems Inc 3 $116,397 −10% $116,397 – $133,198
Estuate Inc 3 $105,227 −19% $105,227 – $107,255
Covidien LP 3 $110,215 −15% $109,373 – $114,054
Zoox Inc. 3 $213,512 +64% $213,512 – $213,512
ASM Tech Solutions LLC 2 $121,222 −7% $121,222 – $121,222
The Nemours Foundation - Nemours Children's Health 2 $94,370 −27% $94,370 – $94,370
St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc. 2 $120,790 −7% $113,684 – $127,895
Avidyne Corporation 1 $111,363 −14% $111,363 – $111,363
Deere & Company 1 $119,000 −8% $119,000 – $119,000
Clemson University 1 $96,368 −26% $96,368 – $96,368
Abbott Laboratories 1 $129,000 −1% $129,000 – $129,000
LTA Galactic Inc. 1 $125,819 −3% $125,819 – $125,819
Latitude AI, LLC 1 $200,000 +54% $200,000 – $200,000
General Motors 1 $215,000 +65% $215,000 – $215,000
Galileo Financial Technologies 1 $200,000 +54% $200,000 – $200,000
Extreme Networks Inc 1 $132,579 +2% $132,579 – $132,579
Dominion Energy Services, Inc. 1 $116,673 −10% $116,673 – $116,673
Medtronic, Inc. 1 $157,934 +21% $157,934 – $157,934
Magna Closures of America, Inc. 1 $136,369 +5% $136,369 – $136,369
Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC 1 $182,686 +41% $182,686 – $182,686
Reliable Software Resources 1 $107,500 −17% $107,500 – $107,500
REGENT Craft Inc. 1 $155,000 +19% $155,000 – $155,000
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company 1 $128,467 −1% $128,467 – $128,467
Sabre GLBL Inc. 1 $101,000 −22% $101,000 – $101,000
Rivian Automotive, LLC 1 $210,000 +62% $210,000 – $210,000
Thryv, Inc. 1 $121,222 −7% $121,222 – $121,222
Yahoo Holdings Inc. 1 $172,931 +33% $172,931 – $172,931
Show all 30
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
City Filings Median Middle half
Novi, MI 8 $134,434 $130,000 – $136,500
Palo Alto, CA 4 $191,343 $180,230 – $202,500
Foster City, CA 3 $213,512 $213,512 – $213,512
Winter Garden, FL 3 $116,397 $116,397 – $133,198
Normal, IL 2 $140,995 $139,122 – $142,868
Boston, MA 2 $109,373 $108,952 – $109,794
Milpitas, CA 2 $150,000 $140,000 – $160,000
Bentonville, AR 2 $121,222 $121,222 – $121,222
Richmond, VA 2 $112,086 $109,793 – $114,380
Santa Clara, CA 2 $130,000 $130,000 – $130,000
Tustin, CA 2 $162,816 $156,394 – $169,238
Wilmington, DE 2 $94,370 $94,370 – $94,370
Clemson, SC 1 $96,368 $96,368 – $96,368
Aubrey, TX 1 $128,467 $128,467 – $128,467
Abbott Park, IL 1 $129,000 $129,000 – $129,000
Akron, OH 1 $125,819 $125,819 – $125,819
Mountain View, CA 1 $172,931 $172,931 – $172,931
Melbourne, FL 1 $111,363 $111,363 – $111,363
Dallas, TX 1 $121,222 $121,222 – $121,222
Johns Creek, GA 1 $105,227 $105,227 – $105,227
By experience level
Wage level Filings Median
Level I 5 $130,000 Level II 14 $112,978 Level III 17 $137,250 Level IV 15 $136,500
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
Year filed Filings Median
2023 3 $136,500 2024 20 $127,000 2025 17 $128,467 2026 14 $148,217