Senior Member of Technical Staff H-1B salaries
Employers filed 317 certified H-1B applications for Senior Member of Technical Staff roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $185,220. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Member of Technical Staff with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $185,220
- Middle half earn
- $162,616 to $207,392
- Top 10% earn over
- $219,960
- Certified filings
- 317
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Nutanix, Inc. | 85 | $209,558 | +13% |
| Mirafra Inc | 44 | $174,750 | −6% |
| AT&T Services, Inc. | 25 | $178,126 | −4% |
| VMware LLC | 25 | $185,400 | 0% |
| Cerebras Systems Inc. | 21 | $211,120 | +14% |
| Rivos Inc. | 20 | $199,500 | +8% |
| Cohesity, Inc. | 18 | $187,741 | +1% |
| athenahealth, Inc. | 17 | $137,917 | −26% |
| Illumio, Inc. | 17 | $172,931 | −7% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 6 | $203,082 | +10% |
| Omnissa, LLC | 6 | $188,782 | +2% |
| Globalstar, Inc. | 5 | $157,206 | −15% |
| Pivotal Software, Inc. | 3 | $163,834 | −12% |
| Lyte AI, Inc. | 3 | $230,000 | +24% |
| Castlight Health, Inc. | 3 | $149,781 | −19% |
| Orora Design Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $140,000 | −24% |
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 2 | $194,250 | +5% |
| Aviatrix Systems, Inc. | 2 | $130,239 | −30% |
| Intelsat US LLC | 1 | $174,505 | −6% |
| BloomTech Solutions LLC | 1 | $120,000 | −35% |
| Analog Photonics LLC | 1 | $160,000 | −14% |
| Cequence Security, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | −8% |
| Element Energy, Inc. | 1 | $189,000 | +2% |
| Key Software, Inc. | 1 | $125,840 | −32% |
| InterDigital Communications, Inc. | 1 | $128,648 | −31% |
| Platform9 Systems, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | −22% |
| Lyte Al Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | +30% |
| Qentelli, LLC | 1 | $156,998 | −15% |
| SubCom LLC | 1 | $150,000 | −19% |
| Virewirx, Inc. | 1 | $146,328 | −21% |
| Zumigo,Inc. | 1 | $172,931 | −7% |
Where these jobs are
| San Jose, CA | 88 | $209,558 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 34 | $187,741 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 28 | $190,400 |
| Boston, MA | 18 | $138,669 |
| Austin, TX | 17 | $141,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 14 | $195,442 |
| San Diego, CA | 14 | $137,000 |
| Mountain View, CA | 13 | $199,500 |
| Middletown, NJ | 11 | $178,126 |
| Seattle, WA | 6 | $190,486 |
| Bellevue, WA | 5 | $190,500 |
| Durham, NC | 5 | $154,482 |
| San Francisco, CA | 5 | $194,163 |
| Cupertino, CA | 4 | $185,125 |
| Redmond, WA | 4 | $169,232 |
| Atlanta, GA | 4 | $162,230 |
| Broomfield, CO | 3 | $163,834 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $156,998 |
| Plano, TX | 3 | $164,031 |
| Bothell, WA | 3 | $196,336 |
By experience level
| Level I | 7 | $144,000 |
| Level II | 54 | $172,931 |
| Level III | 90 | $185,130 |
| Level IV | 90 | $183,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 55 | $184,390 |
| 2024 | 97 | $180,003 |
| 2025 | 119 | $189,000 |
| 2026 | 46 | $188,270 |