H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Principal Quality Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 58 certified H-1B applications for Principal Quality Engineer roles between Aug 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $139,251.

Median salary offered
$139,251
Middle half earn
$129,642 to $144,450
Top 10% earn over
$161,500
Certified filings
58

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
The MathWorks, Inc.15$139,402$138,500 – $140,525
Optum Services, Inc.7$127,431$127,412 – $131,702
Medtronic, Inc.6$127,504$123,297 – $132,522
WWEX Franchise Holdings, LLC5$146,540$139,100 – $149,445
Boston Scientific Corporation3$141,455$120,013 – $141,455
Covidien LP2$126,558$123,245 – $129,870
Ford Motor Company2$180,720$180,720 – $180,720
Alpfa Medical, Inc.1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Astera Labs INC1$176,000$176,000 – $176,000
Clearcover Inc.1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Clinical Ink, Inc.1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Bright Horizons Children's Centers LLC1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Care.com, Inc.1$144,000$144,000 – $144,000
Imprivata Inc.1$144,612$144,612 – $144,612
Mayo Clinic1$140,774$140,774 – $140,774
iManage LLC1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Genzyme Therapeutic Products Limited Partnership1$130,582$130,582 – $130,582
NewRez LLC1$133,575$133,575 – $133,575
MicroStrategy, Inc.1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Pronix, Inc.1$107,100$107,100 – $107,100
OT Technology, Inc.1$136,500$136,500 – $136,500
Ragan Consulting Solutions, LLC1$140,587$140,587 – $140,587
Schuerch Corporation1$103,210$103,210 – $103,210
STAAR Surgical Company1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.1$92,102$92,102 – $92,102

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Natick, MA13$140,525$139,402 – $140,525
Eden Prairie, MN3$127,431$123,912 – $134,664
Austin, TX3$127,393$117,246 – $135,696
Chicago, IL2$152,500$146,250 – $158,750
Lafayette, CO2$133,182$133,182 – $133,182
Marlborough, MA2$141,455$141,455 – $141,455
Minnetonka, MN2$128,387$127,909 – $128,865
Tracy, CA2$180,720$180,720 – $180,720
Abington, MA1$103,210$103,210 – $103,210
Boston, MA1$134,060$134,060 – $134,060
Billerica, MA1$122,907$122,907 – $122,907
Atlanta, GA1$136,500$136,500 – $136,500
Coppell, TX1$133,575$133,575 – $133,575
Frisco, TX1$139,100$139,100 – $139,100
Fridley, MN1$121,347$121,347 – $121,347
Framingham, MA1$130,582$130,582 – $130,582
Dallas, TX1$155,347$155,347 – $155,347
Mansfield, MA1$140,587$140,587 – $140,587
Manor, TX1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Monrovia, CA1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II4$118,635
Level III10$131,459
Level IV41$140,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$138,500
202415$139,402
202527$140,525
202611$133,182