Lead Software Development Engineer in Test H-1B salaries
Employers filed 46 certified H-1B applications for Lead Software Development Engineer in Test roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $135,250. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Lead Software Development Engineer in Test with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $135,250
- Middle half earn
- $124,928 to $154,558
- Top 10% earn over
- $170,000
- Certified filings
- 46
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group Inc. | 11 | $137,259 | +1% |
| Intercontinental Exchange Holdings, Inc. | 6 | $129,200 | −4% |
| Tardus Inc | 3 | $101,213 | −25% |
| The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation | 3 | $133,500 | −1% |
| Intelliswift Software, Inc. | 2 | $142,563 | +5% |
| Point Digital Finance, Inc. | 2 | $170,000 | +26% |
| Softrams, LLC | 2 | $149,706 | +11% |
| Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. | 1 | $183,750 | +36% |
| Ingenious Heads LLC | 1 | $120,000 | −11% |
| ERP Analysts, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | −8% |
| Corelight, Inc. | 1 | $215,000 | +59% |
| Claims Services Group, LLC | 1 | $149,000 | +10% |
| AAA Texas, LLC | 1 | $149,781 | +11% |
| MNTN, Inc. | 1 | $168,000 | +24% |
| JustAnswer LLC | 1 | $125,632 | −7% |
| Intelsat US LLC | 1 | $158,830 | +17% |
| Prophecy Consulting Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | −22% |
| NCS Pearson, Inc. | 1 | $106,616 | −21% |
| S&P Global Market Intelligence Inc. | 1 | $123,607 | −9% |
| Rhythm Management Group, Corp. | 1 | $155,000 | +15% |
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1 | $149,000 | +10% |
| TikTok Inc. | 1 | $270,000 | +100% |
| Ulta, Inc. | 1 | $137,000 | +1% |
| Valarcorp Inc | 1 | $114,566 | −15% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE | 5 | $115,939 |
| Atlanta, GA | 4 | $129,200 |
| Fremont, CA | 3 | $170,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 2 | $151,875 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $142,563 |
| Boston, MA | 2 | $142,250 |
| Bothell, WA | 2 | $150,560 |
| Windsor Mill, MD | 2 | $149,706 |
| Tampa, FL | 2 | $130,500 |
| Bolingbrook, IL | 1 | $137,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $158,830 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $125,632 |
| Bentonville, AR | 1 | $105,000 |
| Bloomington, MN | 1 | $106,616 |
| Aurora, CO | 1 | $140,000 |
| Frederick, MD | 1 | $114,566 |
| Dunwoody, GA | 1 | $130,707 |
| Deltona, FL | 1 | $168,000 |
| Dawsonville, GA | 1 | $127,504 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $132,500 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level II | 3 | $120,000 |
| Level III | 30 | $133,900 |
| Level IV | 10 | $152,390 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $139,782 |
| 2024 | 14 | $143,089 |
| 2025 | 23 | $127,600 |
| 2026 | 3 | $130,800 |