H-1BSalary Explorer

Employers

Corelight, Inc. H-1B salaries

Corelight, Inc. filed 27 certified H-1B applications between Feb 2024 and Dec 2025. Half of them paid more than $185,000 a year. The typical offer was 17% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$185,000
Middle half earn
$157,000 to $204,244
Top 10% earn over
$225,000
Certified filings
27

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by job title

Job titleFilingsMedianvs USMiddle half
Engineering Manager2$200,562+2%$196,781 – $204,344
Senior Software Engineer2$163,840+11%$158,920 – $168,761
Senior Software Engineer - Cloud Infrastructure/SRE2$180,855–$180,782 – $180,928
Director, Threat R&D1$230,000–$230,000 – $230,000
Lead Software Development Engineer in Test1$215,000+59%$215,000 – $215,000
Manager, Quality Engineering1$186,133+21%$186,133 – $186,133
Lead Backend Engineer1$200,363+11%$200,363 – $200,363
Lead Engineer, Investigator1$190,000–$190,000 – $190,000
Principal Software Engineer1$221,000+34%$221,000 – $221,000
Principal Engineer1$225,000+32%$225,000 – $225,000
Principal SRE (Site Reliability Engineer)1$225,000–$225,000 – $225,000
Security Researcher1$156,000+17%$156,000 – $156,000
Senior Detection Engineer1$154,000–$154,000 – $154,000
Senior DevOps Automation Engineer1$158,0000%$158,000 – $158,000
Senior Backend Engineer1$170,000−5%$170,000 – $170,000
Senior Backend Software Engineer1$154,000−21%$154,000 – $154,000
Senior Infrastructure Engineer/ SRE1$162,285–$162,285 – $162,285
Senior Engineering Manager - Site Reliability Engineer1$235,000–$235,000 – $235,000
Senior Security Engineer (Infrastructure)1$130,000–$130,000 – $130,000
Senior Product Manager1$185,000+11%$185,000 – $185,000
Senior Software Engineer - Containers and Integrations1$153,000–$153,000 – $153,000
Software Development Engineer in Test (SDET)1$142,000+51%$142,000 – $142,000
Technical Lead1$199,534+110%$199,534 – $199,534
Technical Marketing Engineer1$188,000+27%$188,000 – $188,000

Where they work

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Fremont, CA3$186,133$179,907 – $200,566
Concord, NC2$191,500$190,750 – $192,250
San Jose, CA2$203,830$201,682 – $205,977
San Francisco, CA2$230,000$227,500 – $232,500
Austin, TX2$165,000$153,500 – $176,500
Columbus, OH1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Cerritos, CA1$154,000$154,000 – $154,000
Bothell, WA1$180,710$180,710 – $180,710
Dublin, CA1$200,363$200,363 – $200,363
Lakewood, CA1$154,000$154,000 – $154,000
Lewisville, TX1$158,000$158,000 – $158,000
Flower Mound, TX1$154,000$154,000 – $154,000
Irvine, CA1$221,000$221,000 – $221,000
Mountain House, CA1$162,285$162,285 – $162,285
Los Angeles, CA1$181,000$181,000 – $181,000
Oakland, CA1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Seattle, WA1$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Sudbury, MA1$185,000$185,000 – $185,000
Suger Land, TX1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Tempe, AZ1$153,000$153,000 – $153,000

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202410$185,566
202517$181,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level II5$193,000
Level III12$160,142
Level IV6$223,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

Employers hiring for the same jobs