H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Lead Software Development Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 70 certified H-1B applications for Lead Software Development Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $153,550.

Median salary offered
$153,550
Middle half earn
$139,410 to $165,450
Top 10% earn over
$180,000
Certified filings
70

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
United Parcel Service General Services, Co.27$160,000$146,827 – $163,200
General Motors Financial Company, Inc.8$160,000$152,500 – $167,500
Thomson Reuters Holdings Inc.7$140,226$115,042 – $141,898
Mobis North America LLC3$133,210$131,352 – $135,475
The UPS Store, Inc.2$170,700$166,049 – $175,350
UPS Worldwide Forwarding, Inc.2$149,286$143,925 – $154,647
Cimpress USA Incorporated2$178,566$178,348 – $178,783
Altimetrik Corp.1$97,386$97,386 – $97,386
Board of Trustees, University of Illinois, on behalf of Discovery Partners Institute1$164,342$164,342 – $164,342
Adobe Inc.1$290,000$290,000 – $290,000
Heraa Technologies LLC1$80,974$80,974 – $80,974
GPS Trackit Holdings, LLC1$190,500$190,500 – $190,500
The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation1$130,500$130,500 – $130,500
CB Neptune Holdings, LLC1$178,000$178,000 – $178,000
Arizona State University1$126,818$126,818 – $126,818
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings1$139,214$139,214 – $139,214
McAfee, LLC1$174,518$174,518 – $174,518
Magic Leap, Inc.1$160,871$160,871 – $160,871
ResMed Digital Health Inc.1$194,000$194,000 – $194,000
PitchBook Data, Inc.1$226,000$226,000 – $226,000
ODP International, LLC1$122,992$122,992 – $122,992
MetLife Group, Inc.1$97,406$97,406 – $97,406
Sapiens Americas Corporation1$136,000$136,000 – $136,000
RPI Print Inc1$181,000$181,000 – $181,000
Resource Logistics, Inc.1$102,877$102,877 – $102,877
Zoom Communications, Inc.1$264,514$264,514 – $264,514

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Parsippany, NJ20$160,110$151,485 – $165,780
Alpharetta, GA5$150,000$140,040 – $150,000
Eagan, MN5$115,084$115,000 – $141,898
Arlington, TX5$165,000$160,000 – $175,000
Plymouth, MI3$133,210$131,352 – $135,475
Parsipanny, NJ2$144,212$143,590 – $144,833
Irving, TX2$142,500$141,250 – $143,750
Escondido, CA2$161,399$161,399 – $161,399
Seattle, WA2$208,250$199,375 – $217,125
Waltham, MA2$178,566$178,348 – $178,783
Elgin, IL1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Dublin, CA1$181,000$181,000 – $181,000
Durham, NC1$139,214$139,214 – $139,214
Chicago, IL1$164,342$164,342 – $164,342
Cary, NC1$97,406$97,406 – $97,406
Carrollton, TX1$140,226$140,226 – $140,226
Milpitas, CA1$178,000$178,000 – $178,000
Little Elm, TX1$142,800$142,800 – $142,800
Leander, TX1$146,089$146,089 – $146,089
Katy, TX1$80,974$80,974 – $80,974

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I1$178,000
Level II15$142,800
Level III26$160,004
Level IV23$160,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$144,213
202424$145,100
202529$160,008
202613$161,399