Associate Director, Software Engineering H-1B salaries
Employers filed 44 certified H-1B applications for Associate Director, Software Engineering roles between Sep 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $167,378. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Associate Director, Software Engineering with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $167,378
- Middle half earn
- $150,286 to $200,728
- Top 10% earn over
- $220,106
- Certified filings
- 44
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation | 9 | $160,000 | −4% |
| Chewy, Inc. | 5 | $208,100 | +24% |
| Humana Inc. | 4 | $212,589 | +27% |
| Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC | 4 | $152,048 | −9% |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | 2 | $156,499 | −6% |
| S&P OpCo, LLC | 2 | $185,000 | +11% |
| Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC | 2 | $184,756 | +10% |
| LTIMindtree Limited | 2 | $125,687 | −25% |
| Rockwell Collins Inc. | 2 | $164,757 | −2% |
| Cytel Inc. | 1 | $171,600 | +3% |
| Barings LLC | 1 | $122,500 | −27% |
| Guardant Health, Inc. | 1 | $274,206 | +64% |
| Fifth Third Bank, National Association | 1 | $145,000 | −13% |
| Morningstar, Inc. | 1 | $210,600 | +26% |
| Markit North America, Inc. | 1 | $138,000 | −18% |
| Foundation Medicine, Inc. | 1 | $209,394 | +25% |
| Natera, Inc. | 1 | $200,304 | +20% |
| Parexel International LLC | 1 | $170,182 | +2% |
| Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation | 1 | $151,819 | −9% |
| Wayfair LLC | 1 | $263,250 | +57% |
| Xpanse, LLC | 1 | $138,570 | −17% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 8 | $197,550 |
| New York, NY | 4 | $184,756 |
| Coppell, TX | 3 | $152,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 3 | $180,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $212,589 |
| Rahway, NJ | 2 | $140,976 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 2 | $164,757 |
| Tampa, FL | 2 | $154,800 |
| Acton, MA | 1 | $171,600 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $138,000 |
| Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $145,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $210,600 |
| Campbell, CA | 1 | $212,589 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $241,155 |
| Louisville, KY | 1 | $150,515 |
| Framingham, MA | 1 | $122,574 |
| East Hanover, NJ | 1 | $151,819 |
| Mountain House, CA | 1 | $156,499 |
| Mountain City, CA | 1 | $156,499 |
| Mckinney, TX | 1 | $209,394 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 1 | $146,453 |
| Level II | 3 | $128,800 |
| Level III | 12 | $154,731 |
| Level IV | 22 | $175,800 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $162,250 |
| 2024 | 16 | $175,800 |
| 2025 | 20 | $158,250 |
| 2026 | 6 | $204,697 |