Software Test Engineer II H-1B salaries
Employers filed 47 certified H-1B applications for Software Test Engineer II roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $97,157.
- Median salary offered
- $97,157
- Middle half earn
- $90,490 to $111,347
- Top 10% earn over
- $127,643
- Certified filings
- 47
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic, Inc. | 11 | $93,018 |
| DISH Network LLC | 5 | $97,157 |
| Dish Wireless LLC | 4 | $88,254 |
| LendingTree, LLC | 3 | $105,320 |
| Toshiba Global Commerce Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $94,203 |
| CHG Healthcare Services, Inc. | 2 | $132,700 |
| Covidien LP | 2 | $100,052 |
| Clari, Inc. | 1 | $143,300 |
| DAT Solutions, LLC | 1 | $126,072 |
| Abbott Rapid Diagnostics Informatics, Inc. | 1 | $88,254 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 1 | $84,157 |
| Enviri Corporation (formerly Harsco Corporation) | 1 | $117,582 |
| Infoblox Inc. | 1 | $115,000 |
| Gentex Corporation | 1 | $71,925 |
| Kingsisle Entertainment, Inc. | 1 | $87,672 |
| Equinox Holdings, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 |
| LivaNova USA, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 |
| MindPROS, Inc. | 1 | $101,000 |
| Pindrop Security, Inc. | 1 | $130,000 |
| Pentangle Tech Services LLC | 1 | $94,702 |
| Qualtrics, LLC | 1 | $124,500 |
| StepStone Group LP | 1 | $110,000 |
| UiPath, Inc. | 1 | $132,370 |
| Waters Technologies Corporation | 1 | $118,092 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Northridge, CA | 7 | $89,690 |
| Englewood, CO | 5 | $96,117 |
| Charlotte, NC | 3 | $105,320 |
| Durham, NC | 3 | $94,203 |
| Denver, CO | 3 | $97,157 |
| Boston, MA | 3 | $102,565 |
| Midvale, UT | 2 | $132,700 |
| Littleton, CO | 2 | $96,117 |
| Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $101,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $87,672 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $130,000 |
| Greenwood Village, CO | 1 | $126,072 |
| Fridley, MN | 1 | $94,702 |
| Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $88,254 |
| La Jolla, CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Milford, MA | 1 | $118,092 |
| Mounds View, MN | 1 | $89,211 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $110,000 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $90,000 |
| Newark, CA | 1 | $143,300 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 5 | $84,157 |
| Level II | 31 | $94,702 |
| Level III | 7 | $130,000 |
| Level IV | 1 | $120,307 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $97,505 |
| 2024 | 15 | $100,634 |
| 2025 | 20 | $97,157 |
| 2026 | 10 | $95,410 |