H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Development Lead H-1B salaries

Employers filed 87 certified H-1B applications for Software Development Lead roles between Sep 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $112,923. The typical offer was 1% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$112,923
Middle half earn
$99,150 to $124,869
Top 10% earn over
$148,452
Certified filings
87

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Brillio, LLC61$108,826−4%$93,101 – $115,000
AssureCare, LLC2$139,522+24%$135,574 – $143,471
iLink Systems, Inc.2$107,110−5%$102,705 – $111,514
Insurance Services Office, Inc2$147,500+31%$146,250 – $148,750
Calpine Corporation2$150,000+33%$150,000 – $150,000
Schaefer Systems International, Inc.2$112,7050%$112,564 – $112,846
The Barbarian Group, LLC1$136,000+20%$136,000 – $136,000
Autonomous Medical Devices Incorporated1$151,549+34%$151,549 – $151,549
Arm, Inc.1$187,741+66%$187,741 – $187,741
AmeriGas Propane, Inc.1$131,223+16%$131,223 – $131,223
A.M. Castle & Co.1$153,317+36%$153,317 – $153,317
Ideas2IT Technologies LLC1$120,328+7%$120,328 – $120,328
Integra Partners, LLC1$114,424+1%$114,424 – $114,424
G2Planet, Inc.1$95,326−16%$95,326 – $95,326
Roulettech Inc.1$93,060−18%$93,060 – $93,060
Selfiie Corporation1$175,000+55%$175,000 – $175,000
Sensentia Inc.1$215,197+91%$215,197 – $215,197
SmarTek21 LLC1$180,710+60%$180,710 – $180,710
Terra Science and Education Inc1$144,893+28%$144,893 – $144,893
Tigon Golf Carts, LLC1$88,088−22%$88,088 – $88,088
United Techno Solutions, Inc.1$90,000−20%$90,000 – $90,000
WurQ Inc.1$100,000−11%$100,000 – $100,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Temple Terrace, FL15$105,997$79,000 – $112,923
Irving, TX11$105,997$105,997 – $112,923
Palo Alto, CA3$115,000$115,000 – $119,500
Tampa, FL3$93,101$91,550 – $102,104
Jersey City, NJ3$145,000$127,339 – $147,500
Coppell, TX3$125,000$113,500 – $125,000
San Ramon, CA2$118,730$115,365 – $122,095
Marietta, GA2$112,705$112,564 – $112,846
San Diego, CA2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
San Jose, CA2$159,442$145,293 – $173,592
Cincinnati, OH2$139,522$135,574 – $143,471
Dublin, CA2$112,320$111,842 – $112,798
Eastvale, CA2$135,813$135,813 – $135,813
Ashburn, VA2$103,906$102,632 – $105,180
Woodbridge Township, NJ2$123,656$123,656 – $123,656
Hatfield, PA1$88,088$88,088 – $88,088
Hanover, MD1$124,738$124,738 – $124,738
Cumming, GA1$131,223$131,223 – $131,223
Danbury, CT1$97,000$97,000 – $97,000
Alexandria, VA1$104,000$104,000 – $104,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I3$95,326
Level II63$106,454
Level III6$133,097
Level IV6$150,368

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$124,000
202434$100,596
202537$113,277
202613$112,923