Senior Software Developer · Houston, TX
Senior Software Developer in Houston, TX H-1B salaries
Employers filed 84 certified H-1B applications for Senior Software Developer roles in Houston, TX between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $120,840, 2% below the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $120,840
- Middle half earn
- $104,000 to $130,720
- Top 10% earn over
- $149,400
- Certified filings
- 84
Pay by employer
| Quinnox, Inc. | 11 | $121,680 | +1% |
| Cybersoft Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $120,000 | −1% |
| Techwave Consulting Inc | 5 | $130,000 | +8% |
| Kforce Inc. | 4 | $108,826 | −10% |
| Toadfly Technologies, LLC | 3 | $127,837 | +6% |
| Randstad Digital, LLC | 3 | $124,800 | +3% |
| Association Health Care Management, Inc. | 2 | $123,600 | +2% |
| Fusion Plus Solutions Inc. | 2 | $107,212 | −11% |
| Itg Technologies Inc | 2 | $114,900 | −5% |
| Home Depot USA, Inc. | 2 | $143,214 | +19% |
| AspenTech Corporation | 2 | $116,000 | −4% |
| BNS International Inc | 2 | $92,500 | −23% |
| Camelot Integrated Solutions Inc | 2 | $103,210 | −15% |
| Stewart & Stevenson, LLC | 2 | $146,002 | +21% |
| Ardor IT Systems LLC | 1 | $126,589 | +5% |
| DNV GL Noble Denton USA, LLC | 1 | $121,824 | +1% |
| Codeignitors, Inc | 1 | $104,000 | −14% |
| Code Beacons Inc | 1 | $113,000 | −6% |
| Ciberlynx Inc | 1 | $103,210 | −15% |
| Bluware, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | −1% |
| Apex IT Services LLC | 1 | $140,000 | +16% |
| Astoundz, LLC | 1 | $140,000 | +16% |
| Beacon Hill Solutions Group LLC | 1 | $143,520 | +19% |
| Advanced Robotics Group, LLC | 1 | $141,315 | +17% |
| ICS Global Soft Inc | 1 | $103,210 | −15% |
| Intergraph Corporation | 1 | $96,300 | −20% |
| Health Care for Special Populations | 1 | $106,260 | −12% |
| Experis US, LLC | 1 | $126,589 | +5% |
| ETEK IT Solutions, Inc | 1 | $123,656 | +2% |
| Energy Ogre LLC | 1 | $103,500 | −14% |
By experience level
| Level I | 3 | $94,000 | $84,100 |
| Level II | 41 | $108,826 | $105,970 |
| Level III | 29 | $130,000 | $127,840 |
| Level IV | 6 | $154,274 | $149,720 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Houston, TX.
By year
| 2023 | 6 | $142,500 |
| 2024 | 23 | $123,656 |
| 2025 | 42 | $112,462 |
| 2026 | 13 | $127,837 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Entellects Corporation, Inc | $127,837 | III |
| 2026-06-15 | Techwave Consulting Inc | $197,600 | III |
| 2026-06-05 | Toadfly Technologies, LLC | $127,837 | III |
| 2026-06-05 | Toadfly Technologies, LLC | $130,000 | III |
| 2026-06-04 | Cybersoft Technologies, Inc. | $138,024 | III |
| 2026-05-06 | Astoundz, LLC | $140,000 | III |
| 2026-05-05 | Quinnox, Inc. | $121,680 | – |
| 2026-04-29 | Intergraph Corporation | $96,300 | I |
| 2026-04-22 | Quinnox, Inc. | $121,700 | – |
| 2026-04-01 | Beacon Hill Solutions Group LLC | $143,520 | III |
| 2026-02-02 | IQVIA Inc. | $97,242 | – |
| 2026-01-14 | DNV GL Noble Denton USA, LLC | $121,824 | II |
| 2026-01-05 | Quinnox, Inc. | $140,000 | III |
| 2025-11-25 | Vyzer Solutions, Inc | $106,000 | II |
| 2025-11-10 | Quinnox, Inc. | $150,000 | IV |
| 2025-11-03 | Code Beacons Inc | $113,000 | II |
| 2025-11-03 | Bluware, Inc. | $120,000 | II |
| 2025-09-08 | Stewart & Stevenson, LLC | $146,002 | III |
| 2025-09-04 | Cybersoft Technologies, Inc. | $122,000 | II |
| 2025-09-03 | Kforce Inc. | $112,923 | II |
| 2025-08-29 | Stewart & Stevenson, LLC | $146,002 | III |
| 2025-08-25 | Cybersoft Technologies, Inc. | $159,000 | IV |
| 2025-08-15 | Cybersoft Technologies, Inc. | $120,000 | II |
| 2025-08-06 | Pinwheel Solutions, Inc | $127,837 | III |
| 2025-07-28 | BNS International Inc | $94,000 | I |
The 25 most recent of 84. Every filing is on the Houston, TX and Senior Software Developer pages.