Engineer 2 H-1B salaries
Employers filed 205 certified H-1B applications for Engineer 2 roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $143,064. The typical offer was 9% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Engineer 2 with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $143,064
- Middle half earn
- $134,322 to $153,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $160,000
- Certified filings
- 205
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordstrom, Inc. | 160 | $148,132 | +4% |
| SSOE Inc. d/b/a SSOE Group | 5 | $67,933 | −53% |
| TechServ Consulting and Training Ltd. | 3 | $79,040 | −45% |
| Transportation Research Center, Inc. | 3 | $80,538 | −44% |
| Kiewit Infrastructure Co. | 2 | $111,540 | −22% |
| Best Buy Co., Inc. | 2 | $136,112 | −5% |
| Orange County Power Partners - A Joint Venture | 2 | $100,906 | −29% |
| R2T Inc. | 2 | $84,194 | −41% |
| Penney OpCo LLC | 2 | $124,103 | −13% |
| The Raymond Corporation | 2 | $93,300 | −35% |
| Karwell Technologiies, Inc. | 2 | $85,426 | −40% |
| Kiewit Energy Group, Inc. | 2 | $101,111 | −29% |
| Catalyst Brands LLC | 1 | $142,100 | −1% |
| Apex Companies, LLC | 1 | $98,654 | −31% |
| Lund Opsahl LLC | 1 | $81,000 | −43% |
| Geo Logic Systems Corp. | 1 | $83,096 | −42% |
| Illumina, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | −37% |
| Integration Developer Network LLC | 1 | $106,974 | −25% |
| Black & Veatch Corporation | 1 | $55,432 | −61% |
| Bohannan Huston, Inc | 1 | $75,046 | −48% |
| Burr Oak Tool Inc. | 1 | $70,000 | −51% |
| Pocket Gems, Inc. | 1 | $169,653 | +19% |
| Semgrep, Inc. | 1 | $145,500 | +2% |
| Primetals Technologies USA LLC | 1 | $90,000 | −37% |
| Pioneer Consulting LLC | 1 | $109,262 | −24% |
| Shoolin Inc | 1 | $93,288 | −35% |
| Structural Technologies StrongPoint, LLC | 1 | $125,000 | −13% |
| StratG Inc | 1 | $86,133 | −40% |
| University of Utah | 1 | $75,500 | −47% |
| Western Alliance Bank | 1 | $96,364 | −33% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | 144 | $148,280 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 6 | $86,892 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 5 | $145,930 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 3 | $79,040 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $67,933 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $140,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 3 | $139,259 |
| East Liberty, OH | 3 | $80,538 |
| Richfield, MN | 2 | $136,112 |
| Houston, TX | 2 | $101,111 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $134,989 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $114,381 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $133,636 |
| Alexandria, VA | 1 | $85,000 |
| Brentwood, TN | 1 | $66,269 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $155,995 |
| Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $75,046 |
| Columbia, MD | 1 | $115,440 |
| Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $55,432 |
| Denver, CO | 1 | $135,507 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 36 | $101,111 |
| Level II | 146 | $146,111 |
| Level III | 9 | $135,934 |
| Level IV | 2 | $117,140 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | $139,630 |
| 2024 | 89 | $141,078 |
| 2025 | 61 | $145,500 |
| 2026 | 45 | $148,522 |