Senior Software Engineer 2 H-1B salaries
Employers filed 68 certified H-1B applications for Senior Software Engineer 2 roles between Mar 2024 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $180,544. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Software Engineer 2 with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $180,544
- Middle half earn
- $160,650 to $190,689
- Top 10% earn over
- $203,000
- Certified filings
- 68
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asml US, LP | 44 | $184,662 | +2% |
| Walgreen Co. | 6 | $162,500 | −10% |
| Cymer, LLC | 3 | $160,650 | −11% |
| MX Technologies Inc. | 3 | $150,738 | −17% |
| Modernizing Medicine, Inc. | 2 | $165,500 | −8% |
| Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc. | 1 | $148,000 | −18% |
| Exelon Business Services Company LLC | 1 | $135,408 | −25% |
| Pioneer Works, Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | +16% |
| Saama Technologies, LLC | 1 | $106,500 | −41% |
| Squarespace, Inc. | 1 | $267,800 | +48% |
| Salesloft, Inc. | 1 | $135,304 | −25% |
| Tempus AI | 1 | $163,800 | −9% |
| Typical Set, LLC | 1 | $230,000 | +27% |
| Wayfair LLC | 1 | $179,071 | −1% |
| Zynga, Inc. | 1 | $161,637 | −10% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 32 | $187,741 |
| San Diego, CA | 11 | $160,650 |
| Deerfield, IL | 4 | $162,500 |
| Wilton, CT | 4 | $161,185 |
| Lehi, UT | 2 | $151,996 |
| Boca Raton, FL | 2 | $165,500 |
| Atlanta, GA | 1 | $135,304 |
| Berkeley, CA | 1 | $230,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $179,071 |
| Chantilly, VA | 1 | $200,000 |
| Bountiful, UT | 1 | $139,922 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $210,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $163,800 |
| Carneys Point, NJ | 1 | $135,408 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $267,800 |
| Menomonee Falls, WI | 1 | $160,000 |
| San Mateo, CA | 1 | $161,637 |
| South San Francisco, CA | 1 | $106,500 |
| Wesley Chapel, FL | 1 | $148,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level II | 18 | $184,662 |
| Level III | 36 | $172,564 |
| Level IV | 12 | $165,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | $184,662 |
| 2025 | 29 | $160,650 |
| 2026 | 17 | $187,741 |