Design Engineer III H-1B salaries
Employers filed 63 certified H-1B applications for Design Engineer III roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $85,883. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Design Engineer III with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $85,883
- Middle half earn
- $84,302 to $107,037
- Top 10% earn over
- $125,000
- Certified filings
- 63
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Goken America, LLC | 34 | $85,883 | 0% |
| Rheem Manufacturing Company | 5 | $94,800 | +10% |
| HL Mando America Corporation | 4 | $120,726 | +41% |
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 3 | $140,054 | +63% |
| Honda Development & Manufacturing of America, LLC | 2 | $92,734 | +8% |
| ADP Technology Services, Inc. | 2 | $95,274 | +11% |
| Bull Moose Heavy Haul, Inc. | 1 | $83,000 | −3% |
| Electric Power Systems International, Inc. | 1 | $124,259 | +45% |
| GECOM Corporation | 1 | $108,159 | +26% |
| Johnson-Lancaster and Associates, Inc | 1 | $81,182 | −5% |
| II Stanley Co., Inc. | 1 | $109,512 | +28% |
| Jtec Industries Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | +46% |
| Mubea North America Shared Services, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | +11% |
| Nidec Motor Corporation | 1 | $101,418 | +18% |
| Schwarze Industries, LLC | 1 | $134,930 | +57% |
| Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems, Inc. | 1 | $123,053 | +43% |
| Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation | 1 | $89,939 | +5% |
| Turn-Key Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $85,717 | 0% |
| Wilson Engineers, LLC. | 1 | $84,678 | −1% |
Where these jobs are
| Dublin, OH | 35 | $85,883 |
| Montgomery, AL | 5 | $94,800 |
| Novi, MI | 5 | $117,853 |
| Aliso Viejo, CA | 2 | $142,140 |
| Raymond, OH | 2 | $92,734 |
| Auburn Hills, MI | 1 | $95,000 |
| Altamonte Springs, FL | 1 | $124,259 |
| Huntsville, AL | 1 | $134,930 |
| Clearwater, FL | 1 | $81,182 |
| East Peoria, IL | 1 | $125,000 |
| Germantown, WI | 1 | $85,717 |
| Marysville, OH | 1 | $123,053 |
| Manchester, IA | 1 | $83,000 |
| Livonia, MI | 1 | $109,512 |
| Norfolk, VA | 1 | $66,893 |
| Raleigh, NC | 1 | $125,000 |
| Roseland, NJ | 1 | $123,656 |
| St. Louis, MO | 1 | $101,418 |
| Tempe, AZ | 1 | $84,678 |
By experience level
| Level I | 10 | $80,818 |
| Level II | 32 | $85,883 |
| Level III | 7 | $97,573 |
| Level IV | 12 | $123,326 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 7 | $84,302 |
| 2024 | 22 | $87,592 |
| 2025 | 22 | $85,883 |
| 2026 | 12 | $100,458 |