Sumo Logic Inc. H-1B salaries
Sumo Logic Inc. filed 49 certified H-1B applications between Feb 2023 and May 2026. Half of them paid more than $165,000 a year. The typical offer was 3% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Sumo Logic Inc. with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $165,000
- Middle half earn
- $142,000 to $190,550
- Top 10% earn over
- $214,300
- Certified filings
- 49
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Job title | Filings | Median | vs US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer I | 9 | $158,000 | 0% |
| Software Engineer II | 5 | $112,000 | −13% |
| Staff Software Engineer | 5 | $214,000 | +18% |
| Senior Software Engineer II | 4 | $175,000 | +6% |
| Senior Software Engineer | 3 | $190,550 | +29% |
| Senior Staff Software Engineer | 3 | $227,000 | +19% |
| Software Engineer | 2 | $141,750 | +3% |
| Security Operations Center Sr. Manager | 1 | $194,740 | – |
| Machine Learning Engineer | 1 | $181,000 | +6% |
| Sr. Product Manager, Data Collection | 1 | $171,000 | – |
| Senior Security Analyst | 1 | $150,500 | +21% |
| Senior Business Analyst | 1 | $120,000 | +10% |
| Senior Manager, Business Operations | 1 | $150,770 | −15% |
| Security Technical Program Manager | 1 | $155,000 | −2% |
| Senior Software Engineer II (SRE) | 1 | $159,000 | – |
| Sr. Software Engineer (Solutions) | 1 | $191,400 | – |
| Senior Software Engineer I, MLOPS/LLMOps | 1 | $185,000 | – |
| Software Engineer, Backend | 1 | $142,000 | −13% |
| Senior Solutions Engineer | 1 | $140,341 | −6% |
| Solutions Engineer | 1 | $113,000 | −13% |
| Software Engineer I, SRE | 1 | $108,000 | – |
| Staff Engineer | 1 | $183,000 | +18% |
| Staff Engineer (Distributed Systems) | 1 | $183,000 | – |
| Technical Support Engineer | 1 | $96,000 | −6% |
| UX Researcher | 1 | $102,000 | −36% |
Where they work
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Redwood City, CA | 27 | $183,000 |
| Georgetown, TX | 2 | $130,500 |
| Bothell, WA | 1 | $171,000 |
| Carrollton, TX | 1 | $159,000 |
| Ashburn, VA | 1 | $175,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $112,000 |
| Concord, NH | 1 | $160,000 |
| Celina, TX | 1 | $109,000 |
| Herndon, VA | 1 | $150,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $155,000 |
| Lynnwood, WA | 1 | $181,000 |
| Milpitas, CA | 1 | $201,408 |
| Mooresville, NC | 1 | $113,000 |
| Kirkland, WA | 1 | $157,000 |
| Newark, NJ | 1 | $102,000 |
| Pflugerville, TX | 1 | $112,000 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $194,740 |
| Redmond, WA | 1 | $183,000 |
| Rocklin, CA | 1 | $150,500 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $185,000 |
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $141,750 |
| 2024 | 22 | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 11 | $173,000 |
| 2026 | 10 | $183,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level II | 12 | $126,500 |
| Level III | 8 | $168,000 |
| Level IV | 12 | $198,500 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).