Software Engineer - Java H-1B salaries
Employers filed 63 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer - Java roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $112,923. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Engineer - Java with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $112,923
- Middle half earn
- $96,574 to $126,836
- Top 10% earn over
- $144,600
- Certified filings
- 63
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| HCL Global Systems Inc | 9 | $127,878 | +13% |
| G2O, LLC | 8 | $96,574 | −14% |
| SkilzMatrix Digital, LLC | 7 | $103,000 | −9% |
| Early Warning Services, LLC | 6 | $107,608 | −5% |
| Timesquare IT Inc | 5 | $116,800 | +3% |
| RouteOne LLC | 4 | $120,000 | +6% |
| Zoom Communications, Inc. | 3 | $143,000 | +27% |
| GalaxE.Solutions Inc. | 3 | $94,370 | −16% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 3 | $124,000 | +10% |
| Squarespace, Inc. | 2 | $162,902 | +44% |
| Eniac Systems Inc | 2 | $102,150 | −10% |
| Experis US, LLC | 2 | $118,643 | +5% |
| Ancestry.com Operations Inc. | 1 | $139,590 | +24% |
| Cloudpivit Technologies, LLC. | 1 | $85,384 | −24% |
| Cloudinfo Inc | 1 | $90,355 | −20% |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 1 | $97,200 | −14% |
| Eteam Inc. | 1 | $87,740 | −22% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 1 | $80,995 | −28% |
| Regal IT Services, Inc | 1 | $85,426 | −24% |
| Quantum Vision, LLC | 1 | $86,000 | −24% |
| TeknowIT LLC | 1 | $74,173 | −34% |
Where these jobs are
| Scottsdale, AZ | 5 | $102,294 |
| Dublin, OH | 5 | $96,574 |
| Durham, NC | 5 | $116,800 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $100,000 |
| Farmington Hills, MI | 4 | $120,000 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $124,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 3 | $143,000 |
| Westlake, TX | 2 | $132,371 |
| New York, NY | 2 | $162,902 |
| Malvern, PA | 2 | $106,500 |
| Edison, NJ | 2 | $110,959 |
| Mckinney, TX | 2 | $112,923 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $127,878 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $149,240 |
| Aubrey, TX | 1 | $127,878 |
| Columbus, OH | 1 | $96,574 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $102,294 |
| Bridgewater, NJ | 1 | $80,995 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $147,846 |
| Leander, TX | 1 | $85,384 |
By experience level
| Level I | 7 | $87,740 |
| Level II | 32 | $104,147 |
| Level III | 16 | $127,878 |
| Level IV | 1 | $156,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 3 | $102,294 |
| 2024 | 24 | $105,147 |
| 2025 | 27 | $115,000 |
| 2026 | 9 | $105,990 |