Job titles
Software Engineer Consultant H-1B salaries
Employers filed 64 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer Consultant roles between Oct 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $142,959.
- Median salary offered
- $142,959
- Middle half earn
- $123,261 to $156,998
- Top 10% earn over
- $157,934
- Certified filings
- 64
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Total System Services LLC | 32 | $127,410 | $119,829 – $145,068 |
| First Citizens Bank and Trust Co. | 16 | $157,248 | $153,678 – $164,657 |
| FIS Management Services, LLC | 6 | $157,571 | $157,408 – $160,948 |
| TSYS Merchant Solutions, LLC | 3 | $139,443 | $129,636 – $146,515 |
| Concord USA, LLC | 2 | $88,305 | $87,652 – $88,958 |
| 9Logic Technologies INC | 1 | $101,192 | $101,192 – $101,192 |
| Global Payment Holding Company | 1 | $152,131 | $152,131 – $152,131 |
| Dexian, LLC | 1 | $151,840 | $151,840 – $151,840 |
| Lex Nimble Solutions Inc. | 1 | $108,181 | $108,181 – $108,181 |
| V2Soft, Inc. | 1 | $139,360 | $139,360 – $139,360 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Alpharetta, GA | 24 | $142,959 | $119,829 – $149,760 |
| Columbus, GA | 13 | $127,317 | $122,450 – $157,353 |
| Raleigh, NC | 6 | $143,478 | $132,080 – $156,655 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 4 | $185,207 | $176,140 – $186,084 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $88,305 | $87,652 – $88,958 |
| Parker, CO | 2 | $146,515 | $142,979 – $150,051 |
| Richardson, TX | 2 | $156,998 | $156,998 – $156,998 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $157,934 | $157,934 – $157,934 |
| Dawsonville, GA | 1 | $141,831 | $141,831 – $141,831 |
| Manassas, VA | 1 | $151,840 | $151,840 – $151,840 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $157,571 | $157,571 – $157,571 |
| Indian Land, SC | 1 | $157,248 | $157,248 – $157,248 |
| Garner, NC | 1 | $132,080 | $132,080 – $132,080 |
| Fortson, GA | 1 | $104,333 | $104,333 – $104,333 |
| Dearborn, MI | 1 | $139,360 | $139,360 – $139,360 |
| Plano, TX | 1 | $101,192 | $101,192 – $101,192 |
| San Jose, CA | 1 | $184,827 | $184,827 – $184,827 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 2 | $88,305 |
| Level II | 2 | $126,516 |
| Level III | 8 | $129,792 |
| Level IV | 41 | $149,760 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 3 | $104,333 |
| 2024 | 29 | $123,531 |
| 2025 | 23 | $151,840 |
| 2026 | 9 | $157,353 |