Software Engineer - Applications H-1B salaries
Employers filed 124 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer - Applications roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $152,027. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Engineer - Applications with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $152,027
- Middle half earn
- $133,168 to $181,152
- Top 10% earn over
- $199,107
- Certified filings
- 124
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 69 | $157,800 | +4% |
| C3.ai, Inc. | 25 | $149,000 | −2% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 9 | $132,785 | −13% |
| Primasolv LLC | 7 | $104,000 | −32% |
| iBrain Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $130,146 | −14% |
| Tek Origin Inc | 2 | $131,997 | −13% |
| Auris Health, Inc. | 1 | $155,000 | +2% |
| Apple Payments Services LLC | 1 | $146,182 | −4% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $146,307 | −4% |
| Cyber Korp Inc | 1 | $108,300 | −29% |
| CLC Compliance Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | −5% |
| Learnbeyond Consulting, LLC. | 1 | $105,997 | −30% |
| Rsa Tech Group LLC | 1 | $82,056 | −46% |
| Tricopp, Inc. | 1 | $113,443 | −25% |
| Vistalytics Inc | 1 | $184,662 | +21% |
| Woven by Toyota, U.S., Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | +22% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale, CA | 27 | $192,519 |
| Redwood City, CA | 25 | $149,000 |
| Austin, TX | 16 | $143,988 |
| Cupertino, CA | 16 | $172,741 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 9 | $133,296 |
| San Diego, CA | 7 | $152,027 |
| Seattle, WA | 6 | $187,844 |
| Wixom, MI | 5 | $99,840 |
| White Plains, NY | 2 | $131,997 |
| Arden, NC | 1 | $114,400 |
| Bloomingdale, IL | 1 | $108,300 |
| Denver, CO | 1 | $161,886 |
| Rancho Cordova, CA | 1 | $124,592 |
| Prosper, TX | 1 | $105,997 |
| Newark, CA | 1 | $113,443 |
| Mclean, VA | 1 | $145,000 |
| Little Elm, TX | 1 | $82,056 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $103,210 |
| Frisco, TX | 1 | $120,640 |
| San Leandro, CA | 1 | $135,699 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 7 | $113,443 |
| Level II | 22 | $147,368 |
| Level III | 14 | $132,267 |
| Level IV | 22 | $183,491 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $133,296 |
| 2024 | 44 | $149,500 |
| 2025 | 70 | $152,963 |
| 2026 | 9 | $135,787 |