H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Developer/Analyst H-1B salaries

Employers filed 45 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer/Analyst roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $99,840.

Median salary offered
$99,840
Middle half earn
$93,600 to $114,400
Top 10% earn over
$123,760
Certified filings
45

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Greycell Labs Inc20$93,600$93,600 – $116,480
Nandan Technologies, LLC8$95,000$90,000 – $98,748
Techgroup America Inc.4$112,600$107,765 – $119,938
DataSoft, Inc.3$110,000$106,095 – $110,000
Csxperts LLC2$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
ERP Analysts, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Corporate Computer Services1$98,000$98,000 – $98,000
Advance Digital Systems Inc.1$122,699$122,699 – $122,699
Global Telecom and IT Services Inc.1$98,445$98,445 – $98,445
KLC Consulting Inc1$127,462$127,462 – $127,462
Q Solutions, LLC1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Tyler Technologies, Inc.1$93,350$93,350 – $93,350
University of Southern Indiana1$65,936$65,936 – $65,936

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Albany, NY10$93,600$93,600 – $93,600
Reston, VA4$123,760$121,420 – $136,820
New York, NY4$116,199$114,259 – $118,300
Rensselaer, NY3$93,600$93,600 – $93,600
Austin, TX3$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Dunwoody, GA2$109,995$109,992 – $109,998
Suwanee, GA2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Jersey City, NJ2$117,604$110,407 – $124,800
Glen Allen, VA2$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
Alpharetta, GA1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Canton, MI1$102,190$102,190 – $102,190
Basking Ridge, NJ1$116,480$116,480 – $116,480
Evansville, IN1$65,936$65,936 – $65,936
East Peoria, IL1$98,000$98,000 – $98,000
Katy, TX1$93,350$93,350 – $93,350
Irving, TX1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Guilderland, NY1$91,520$91,520 – $91,520
Fort Worth, TX1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Pittsburgh, PA1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Richardson, TX1$98,445$98,445 – $98,445

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I9$93,350
Level II34$101,095
Level IV2$151,731

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$114,400
202418$93,600
202516$99,920
20266$110,000