Senior Quantitative Researcher H-1B salaries
Employers filed 61 certified H-1B applications for Senior Quantitative Researcher roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $190,000. The typical offer was 67% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Quantitative Researcher with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $190,000
- Middle half earn
- $146,141 to $210,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $250,000
- Certified filings
- 61
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Balyasny Asset Management, L.P. | 10 | $200,000 | +5% |
| MPG Operations LLC | 8 | $116,979 | −38% |
| Citadel Securities Americas Services LLC | 4 | $287,500 | +51% |
| Applied Academics, LLC | 4 | $200,000 | +5% |
| Maven Securities US Limited | 4 | $200,000 | +5% |
| Citadel Americas Services LLC | 3 | $275,000 | +45% |
| HAP Capital Advisors LLC | 3 | $210,000 | +11% |
| CTC Trading Group, LLC | 2 | $225,000 | +18% |
| Kymatic Advisors LLC | 2 | $130,728 | −31% |
| Obentech Consulting US Inc. | 2 | $130,000 | −32% |
| Valkyrie Trading | 2 | $160,000 | −16% |
| Akuna Capital, LLC | 1 | $140,000 | −26% |
| GSA Capital Partners (New York) LP | 1 | $175,000 | −8% |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | 1 | $130,000 | −32% |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 1 | $180,000 | −5% |
| AXQ Capital, LP | 1 | $250,000 | +32% |
| Alphaton Technologies LLC | 1 | $174,096 | −8% |
| MarketAxess Corporation | 1 | $175,000 | −8% |
| Man Investments USA Holdings Inc | 1 | $175,000 | −8% |
| Kymatics Advisors, LLC | 1 | $130,811 | −31% |
| Monarq Asset Management LLC | 1 | $200,000 | +5% |
| ML Tech IP, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | −37% |
| MKT MediaStats, LLC | 1 | $100,506 | −47% |
| Quantbox USA, LLC | 1 | $200,000 | +5% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC | 1 | $175,000 | −8% |
| Ubiquant US Tech, LLC | 1 | $249,999 | +32% |
| Verition Group LLC | 1 | $200,000 | +5% |
| Wealthfront Corporation | 1 | $211,470 | +11% |
Where these jobs are
| New York, NY | 26 | $187,500 |
| Chicago, IL | 18 | $195,000 |
| Greenwich, CT | 4 | $200,000 |
| Boston, MA | 3 | $130,811 |
| Miami, FL | 2 | $210,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $225,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 2 | $130,000 |
| Denton, TX | 1 | $100,506 |
| Old Greenwich, CT | 1 | $148,387 |
| Redmond, WA | 1 | $211,470 |
| San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 7 | $200,000 |
| Level II | 21 | $200,000 |
| Level III | 14 | $147,264 |
| Level IV | 19 | $180,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 4 | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 14 | $190,000 |
| 2025 | 26 | $195,000 |
| 2026 | 17 | $200,000 |