Primary Care Physician H-1B salaries
Employers filed 359 certified H-1B applications for Primary Care Physician roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $240,000. The typical offer was 17% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Primary Care Physician with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $240,000
- Middle half earn
- $213,526 to $257,400
- Top 10% earn over
- $285,000
- Certified filings
- 359
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dedicated Senior Medical Centers of Florida, LLC | 32 | $239,200 | 0% |
| OSF Multi-Specialty Group | 18 | $240,000 | 0% |
| Chen Neighborhood Medical Centers of South Florida, LLC | 17 | $205,462 | −14% |
| Banner Medical Group | 14 | $215,500 | −10% |
| AdventHealth Primary Care Network, Inc. | 12 | $250,000 | +4% |
| Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc. | 11 | $280,000 | +17% |
| Hartford HealthCare Medical Group, Inc. | 10 | $237,100 | −1% |
| PMR Georgia Holding, LLC | 10 | $239,200 | 0% |
| PMR Illinois Holding, LLC | 9 | $168,875 | −30% |
| Physician Affiliate Group of Ny, PC | 8 | $210,009 | −12% |
| Christiana Care Health Services, Inc. | 8 | $276,821 | +15% |
| Catholic Health System, Inc. | 7 | $285,000 | +19% |
| Upper Great Lakes Family Health Center | 6 | $209,160 | −13% |
| PMR Virginia Holding, LLC | 6 | $186,670 | −22% |
| MedStar Medical Group II, LLC | 6 | $220,000 | −8% |
| Baystate Medical Practices, Inc. | 6 | $244,600 | +2% |
| Oswego Hospital | 5 | $275,000 | +15% |
| Piedmont Medical Care Corporation | 5 | $250,000 | +4% |
| Indiana University Health Care Associates, Inc. | 5 | $245,000 | +2% |
| PHP Ins TX PLLC | 4 | $225,000 | −6% |
| Griffin Faculty Physicians, Inc. | 3 | $250,000 | +4% |
| General Physician, P.C. | 3 | $240,000 | 0% |
| The Brookdale Hospital Medical Center | 3 | $180,000 | −25% |
| Northeast Medical Group, Inc. | 3 | $255,210 | +6% |
| PMR LA Holding, LLC | 3 | $239,200 | 0% |
| Lahey Clinic, Inc. | 3 | $250,000 | +4% |
| University of Vermont Health Network Medical Group, Inc. | 3 | $260,000 | +8% |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center | 3 | $268,750 | +12% |
| Beth Israel Lahey Health Primary Care Inc. | 3 | $213,147 | −11% |
| BronxCare Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Health Center, Inc. | 3 | $245,000 | +2% |
| Geisinger Clinic | 3 | $320,000 | +33% |
| Memorial Hospital | 2 | $242,270 | +1% |
| Millennium Physician Group, LLC | 2 | $280,000 | +17% |
| Coquille Valley Hospital District | 2 | $260,499 | +9% |
| Community Medical Associates, Inc. | 2 | $260,000 | +8% |
| ChenMed, LLC | 2 | $216,445 | −10% |
| Cook County Health | 2 | $224,798 | −6% |
| Praxis Health, P.C. | 2 | $200,000 | −17% |
| Mountain View Health Services | 2 | $239,200 | 0% |
| MedStar Medical Group-Southern Maryland, LLC | 2 | $240,000 | 0% |
| Southern Plains Medical Center, Inc | 2 | $265,000 | +10% |
| Salem Health | 2 | $318,110 | +33% |
| SMH Physician Services, Inc. | 2 | $250,000 | +4% |
| University of Maryland Baltimore Washington Healthcare Services, Inc. | 2 | $290,000 | +21% |
| TidalHealth Primary Care, LLC | 2 | $297,500 | +24% |
| UT Regional One Physicians, Inc. | 2 | $225,000 | −6% |
| Sanket Agarwal MD PC | 2 | $183,000 | −24% |
| SOMOS Medical PC | 2 | $240,000 | 0% |
| MRH Corp | 2 | $205,000 | −15% |
| Pinnacle Health Medical Services | 2 | $299,364 | +25% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Bronx, NY | 12 | $232,000 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 11 | $193,440 |
| Dover, DE | 8 | $270,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 8 | $168,875 |
| New York, NY | 6 | $199,732 |
| Ormond Beach, FL | 6 | $250,000 |
| Hancock, MI | 5 | $209,160 |
| Miami, FL | 5 | $193,690 |
| Lakeland, FL | 5 | $239,200 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $245,000 |
| Orlando, FL | 5 | $234,624 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $210,018 |
| Belvidere, IL | 5 | $225,000 |
| Richmond, VA | 5 | $173,846 |
| Tampa, FL | 5 | $239,200 |
| Springfield, MA | 5 | $239,200 |
| Goodyear, AZ | 4 | $235,000 |
| Wilmington, MA | 4 | $213,147 |
| Niagara Falls, NY | 4 | $252,000 |
| Smyrna, DE | 4 | $276,821 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 56 | $238,250 |
| Level II | 144 | $237,276 |
| Level III | 50 | $241,135 |
| Level IV | 23 | $260,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | $244,600 |
| 2024 | 98 | $244,286 |
| 2025 | 138 | $239,200 |
| 2026 | 113 | $239,200 |