Field Application Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 171 certified H-1B applications for Field Application Engineer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $120,000. The typical offer was 5% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Field Application Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $120,000
- Middle half earn
- $99,854 to $139,628
- Top 10% earn over
- $156,853
- Certified filings
- 171
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 18 | $136,040 | +13% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 8 | $148,818 | +24% |
| CenoBots Inc. | 6 | $62,700 | −48% |
| Delta Electronics (Americas) Ltd. | 6 | $107,921 | −10% |
| Teradyne, Inc. | 6 | $172,715 | +44% |
| Fci USA LLC | 5 | $127,899 | +7% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 4 | $187,741 | +56% |
| Field AI, Inc. | 4 | $86,000 | −28% |
| Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | 4 | $129,542 | +8% |
| ABB Inc. | 3 | $125,500 | +5% |
| Anruisun Technology Corporation | 3 | $120,000 | 0% |
| Dobot USA LLC | 3 | $73,757 | −39% |
| Telit IOT Products LLC | 3 | $116,709 | −3% |
| Sunway Communication Inc. | 3 | $120,000 | 0% |
| PDF Solutions, Inc., | 3 | $130,000 | +8% |
| Linkconn Electronics U.S. Inc. | 3 | $149,500 | +25% |
| Cooper Bussmann LLC | 2 | $122,040 | +2% |
| DynaScan Technology, Inc. | 2 | $79,955 | −33% |
| Genix Networks Inc. | 2 | $120,000 | 0% |
| Arcadyan Technology North American Corporation | 2 | $101,000 | −16% |
| Chroma ATE, Inc. | 2 | $99,840 | −17% |
| BOE Technology America, Inc. | 2 | $91,900 | −23% |
| Boyd Corporation | 2 | $122,500 | +2% |
| Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Corp. | 2 | $109,106 | −9% |
| Cooper Power Systems, LLC | 2 | $124,080 | +3% |
| Lite-On, Inc. | 2 | $120,000 | 0% |
| Intellipro Service Inc. | 2 | $57,000 | −52% |
| Luxshare-ICT, Inc. | 2 | $112,548 | −6% |
| IMS Nanofabrication LLC | 2 | $153,972 | +28% |
| Viavi Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $163,196 | +36% |
| Samsung Semiconductor, Inc. | 2 | $126,422 | +5% |
| Rami Technology USA, LLC | 2 | $75,774 | −37% |
| Etas, Inc. | 2 | $109,408 | −9% |
| Boyd Thermal Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | +17% |
| Arrow Electronics, Inc. | 1 | $124,134 | +3% |
| AES Next Operations LLC | 1 | $155,250 | +29% |
| Amphenol T&M Antennas, Inc. | 1 | $130,000 | +8% |
| Amphenol Tecvox, LLC | 1 | $120,000 | 0% |
| Apera AI (US) Inc. | 1 | $111,500 | −7% |
| Apex Semiconductors (USA) Co. Ltd | 1 | $68,000 | −43% |
| Amphenol Interconnect Products Corporation | 1 | $155,000 | +29% |
| BYD Electronics America Corp. | 1 | $102,336 | −15% |
| Blue River Technology | 1 | $90,000 | −25% |
| Bonsai Robotics Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | −25% |
| Bay Avionics, Ltd. | 1 | $84,656 | −29% |
| Baya Systems, Inc. | 1 | $155,000 | +29% |
| BIPO Service USA Corp | 1 | $84,000 | −30% |
| Bizlink Technology, Inc. | 1 | $150,654 | +26% |
| Basler, Inc. | 1 | $141,000 | +18% |
| Autonomous Stuff LLC | 1 | $100,418 | −16% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 21 | $139,235 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 20 | $145,952 |
| Fremont, CA | 13 | $126,131 |
| Irvine, CA | 7 | $105,000 |
| Novi, MI | 5 | $92,100 |
| Cupertino, CA | 4 | $114,000 |
| Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $62,700 |
| Carrollton, TX | 3 | $73,757 |
| Milpitas, CA | 3 | $105,269 |
| Ellisville, MO | 3 | $124,080 |
| Burlingame, CA | 3 | $120,000 |
| Bellevue, WA | 2 | $101,484 |
| Carnation, WA | 2 | $140,000 |
| Livonia, MI | 2 | $112,500 |
| Hutto, TX | 2 | $116,181 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 2 | $65,857 |
| Ashburn, VA | 2 | $101,000 |
| Plymouth, MI | 2 | $109,408 |
| Rochester Hills, MI | 2 | $141,450 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $129,628 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 69 | $99,445 |
| Level II | 59 | $120,000 |
| Level III | 20 | $124,107 |
| Level IV | 19 | $154,710 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $137,571 |
| 2024 | 49 | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 61 | $124,080 |
| 2026 | 55 | $111,500 |