H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Director, Finance H-1B salaries

Employers filed 50 certified H-1B applications for Director, Finance roles between May 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $178,272. The typical offer was 10% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$178,272
Middle half earn
$152,250 to $203,198
Top 10% earn over
$233,470
Certified filings
50

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Amazon.com Services LLC11$188,200+6%$186,500 – $227,650
American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc.5$161,000−10%$160,402 – $169,208
Wal-Mart Associates, Inc.5$177,6500%$174,574 – $178,895
Worldpay, LLC3$185,400+4%$185,400 – $185,400
The Fort Hamilton Hospital2$98,301−45%$98,301 – $98,301
IQVIA Inc.2$164,052−8%$160,670 – $167,435
Banner Health2$142,000−20%$142,000 – $142,000
Direct Chassislink, Inc.2$140,000−21%$140,000 – $140,000
Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc.2$134,645−24%$129,822 – $139,468
NVIDIA Corporation2$286,728+61%$286,728 – $286,728
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.1$87,464−51%$87,464 – $87,464
Gartner, Inc.1$184,333+3%$184,333 – $184,333
General Atlantic Service Company, L.P.1$140,000−21%$140,000 – $140,000
Intuit Inc.1$284,699+60%$284,699 – $284,699
HP Inc.1$220,771+24%$220,771 – $220,771
Honeywell International Inc.1$200,000+12%$200,000 – $200,000
Rambus Inc.1$215,696+21%$215,696 – $215,696
Quorum Business Solutions (U.S.A.) Inc.1$156,600−12%$156,600 – $156,600
Maplebear Inc.1$250,000+40%$250,000 – $250,000
Rstack Solutions LLC1$218,400+23%$218,400 – $218,400
Veolia North America LLC1$175,000−2%$175,000 – $175,000
TD Securities (USA) LLC1$232,000+30%$232,000 – $232,000
Westlake Services, LLC1$108,000−39%$108,000 – $108,000
Zenith Insurance Company1$201,390+13%$201,390 – $201,390

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Seattle, WA9$188,200$186,500 – $203,800
New York, NY6$165,104$160,552 – $169,932
Bentonville, AR4$178,272$170,938 – $179,051
Houston, TX2$178,300$167,450 – $189,150
Chandler, AZ2$142,000$142,000 – $142,000
Jersey City, NJ2$134,645$129,822 – $139,468
Santa Clara, CA2$286,728$286,728 – $286,728
Charlotte, NC2$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Hamilton, OH2$98,301$98,301 – $98,301
Stamford, CT2$162,166$151,083 – $173,250
Wayne, PA2$164,052$160,670 – $167,435
Woodland Hills, CA2$243,044$222,217 – $263,872
Bellevue, WA1$246,700$246,700 – $246,700
Highlands Ranch, CO1$185,400$185,400 – $185,400
Denver, CO1$185,400$185,400 – $185,400
Cincinnati, OH1$185,400$185,400 – $185,400
Los Angeles, CA1$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
San Jose, CA1$215,696$215,696 – $215,696
San Francisco, CA1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
San Bruno, CA1$174,574$174,574 – $174,574

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I6$160,255
Level II11$142,000
Level III10$186,500
Level IV15$218,400

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$196,000
202422$164,359
202516$181,926
202610$200,695

Related job titles