Job titles
Customer Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 244 certified H-1B applications for Customer Engineer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $151,000.
- Median salary offered
- $151,000
- Middle half earn
- $119,750 to $174,625
- Top 10% earn over
- $199,555
- Certified filings
- 244
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Google LLC | 193 | $161,000 | $136,000 – $177,000 |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 25 | $117,894 | $114,400 – $124,958 |
| Google Public Sector LLC | 7 | $180,000 | $152,250 – $191,500 |
| OT Technology, Inc. | 2 | $100,500 | $99,250 – $101,750 |
| Cummins Inc. | 2 | $85,708 | $83,600 – $87,815 |
| Narvar, Inc. | 2 | $145,202 | $142,601 – $147,804 |
| Reltio, Inc. | 2 | $94,646 | $85,970 – $103,323 |
| Aisera, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 – $90,000 |
| Cresta Intelligence Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 – $200,000 |
| Atmus Filtration Inc. | 1 | $101,254 | $101,254 – $101,254 |
| Lufthansa Technik Component Services LLC | 1 | $93,000 | $93,000 – $93,000 |
| Intercontinental Exchange Holdings, Inc. | 1 | $85,300 | $85,300 – $85,300 |
| Column National Association | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 – $155,000 |
| TeraDAR, Inc. | 1 | $130,500 | $130,500 – $130,500 |
| Vestmark, Inc. | 1 | $91,864 | $91,864 – $91,864 |
| Viasat Inc. | 1 | $117,000 | $117,000 – $117,000 |
| Virewirx, Inc. | 1 | $152,963 | $152,963 – $152,963 |
| WebmobileZ Inc | 1 | $83,242 | $83,242 – $83,242 |
Where these jobs are
Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
| City | Filings | Median | Middle half |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 36 | $179,892 | $168,500 – $203,000 |
| Austin, TX | 35 | $121,000 | $107,500 – $153,136 |
| San Francisco, CA | 31 | $170,000 | $141,664 – $175,786 |
| New York, NY | 29 | $177,000 | $162,000 – $200,000 |
| Atlanta, GA | 19 | $108,000 | $98,250 – $148,575 |
| Cambridge, MA | 12 | $159,000 | $152,800 – $162,750 |
| Reston, VA | 7 | $167,000 | $156,000 – $174,500 |
| Addison, TX | 7 | $146,000 | $130,500 – $158,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 7 | $155,000 | $143,000 – $173,000 |
| Chandler, AZ | 7 | $116,223 | $116,223 – $140,375 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 6 | $111,280 | $103,480 – $121,747 |
| Playa Vista, CA | 5 | $129,000 | $103,000 – $130,000 |
| Hillsboro, OR | 4 | $120,309 | $120,309 – $121,471 |
| San Diego, CA | 3 | $152,963 | $134,982 – $171,982 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $152,173 | $144,256 – $160,090 |
| Leander, TX | 2 | $94,646 | $85,970 – $103,323 |
| Boise, ID | 2 | $118,764 | $115,667 – $121,861 |
| Columbus, IN | 2 | $85,708 | $83,600 – $87,815 |
| San Mateo, CA | 2 | $145,202 | $142,601 – $147,804 |
| Seattle, WA | 2 | $112,500 | $106,250 – $118,750 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
| Level I | 12 | $101,000 |
| Level II | 56 | $129,500 |
| Level III | 88 | $165,984 |
| Level IV | 48 | $186,500 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
| 2023 | 15 | $162,000 |
| 2024 | 91 | $151,000 |
| 2025 | 92 | $157,500 |
| 2026 | 46 | $139,142 |