Application Engineer II H-1B salaries
Employers filed 47 certified H-1B applications for Application Engineer II roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $99,170. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Application Engineer II with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $99,170
- Middle half earn
- $90,314 to $114,960
- Top 10% earn over
- $123,024
- Certified filings
- 47
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCA Management Services LP | 12 | $98,862 | 0% |
| ANSYS, Inc. | 8 | $105,716 | +7% |
| Autoliv ASP Inc. | 3 | $114,455 | +15% |
| First Citizens Bank and Trust Co. | 2 | $139,628 | +41% |
| Rocket Limited Partnership | 2 | $109,153 | +10% |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 2 | $103,790 | +5% |
| ANSYS, lnc. | 1 | $104,187 | +5% |
| AG Mednet Inc. | 1 | $72,176 | −27% |
| dSPACE, Inc. | 1 | $91,227 | −8% |
| The Catholic University of America | 1 | $105,000 | +6% |
| Avl Test Systems, Inc. | 1 | $104,200 | +5% |
| Audible, Inc. | 1 | $161,000 | +62% |
| Harland Clarke Corp. | 1 | $122,628 | +24% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 1 | $112,064 | +13% |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | +26% |
| FFI Holdings III | 1 | $76,000 | −23% |
| InDepth Engineering Solutions, LLC | 1 | $89,378 | −10% |
| Modelon, Inc. | 1 | $99,170 | 0% |
| PLS Financial Services, Inc. | 1 | $123,061 | +24% |
| Rock Central LLC | 1 | $107,000 | +8% |
| Tech Fabric, LLC | 1 | $90,000 | −9% |
| Transaction Network Services, Inc. | 1 | $77,000 | −22% |
| Unified Tech Group Inc | 1 | $108,000 | +9% |
| Valmet Flow Control, Inc. (f/k/a Neles USA, Inc.) | 1 | $88,005 | −11% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | 10 | $98,862 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $121,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $119,865 |
| Brentwood, TN | 2 | $90,314 |
| Troy, MI | 2 | $86,840 |
| Aldie, VA | 1 | $123,061 |
| Cedar Park, TX | 1 | $122,628 |
| Canonsburg, PA | 1 | $94,702 |
| Auburn Hills, MI | 1 | $121,366 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $107,000 |
| Dublin, CA | 1 | $112,064 |
| Irvine, CA | 1 | $104,187 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $113,081 |
| Lake Orion, MI | 1 | $114,455 |
| Manchester, NH | 1 | $83,304 |
| Chandler, AZ | 1 | $90,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $77,000 |
| New London, CT | 1 | $72,176 |
| Naperville, IL | 1 | $105,383 |
| Newark, NJ | 1 | $161,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 6 | $82,502 |
| Level II | 34 | $98,862 |
| Level III | 2 | $117,910 |
| Level IV | 1 | $131,581 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $83,657 |
| 2024 | 17 | $98,862 |
| 2025 | 14 | $101,524 |
| 2026 | 12 | $106,692 |