Cengage Learning, Inc. H-1B salaries
Cengage Learning, Inc. filed 30 certified H-1B applications between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. Half of them paid more than $137,186 a year. The typical offer was 15% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Cengage Learning, Inc. with another employer
- Median salary offered
- $137,186
- Middle half earn
- $110,667 to $158,157
- Top 10% earn over
- $174,938
- Certified filings
- 30
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by job title
| Manager, Software Engineering | 3 | $158,543 | −12% |
| Senior Software Engineer | 3 | $134,844 | −8% |
| Chief Financial Officer | 2 | $550,000 | +140% |
| Senior Business Intelligence Analyst | 2 | $116,785 | +2% |
| Software Development Engineer in Test | 2 | $136,436 | +33% |
| Business Intelligence Analyst | 1 | $92,333 | −1% |
| Advanced Software Development Engineer in Test | 1 | $141,746 | – |
| Manager, Software Quality Assurance | 1 | $149,172 | +11% |
| Dev Ops Engineer | 1 | $113,702 | −16% |
| Advanced Technical Product Owner | 1 | $135,783 | – |
| Principal Software Engineer | 1 | $193,000 | +17% |
| SAP Solution Manager Engineer | 1 | $105,000 | – |
| Senior Database Administrator | 1 | $161,297 | +32% |
| SAP Development Lead | 1 | $157,000 | 0% |
| Salesforce Technical Architect | 1 | $139,797 | −9% |
| Senior Quality Assurance Engineer | 1 | $109,655 | −4% |
| Senior Manager, Software Engineering | 1 | $172,931 | −3% |
| Senior Software Quality Assurance Engineer | 1 | $125,000 | +13% |
| Senior Software Engineer - Salesforce | 1 | $145,226 | −3% |
| Senior Strategy Analyst | 1 | $99,210 | −8% |
| Senior User Experience Designer | 1 | $105,741 | −11% |
| Software Quality Assurance Manager | 1 | $127,800 | −2% |
| Strategy and Transformation Manager | 1 | $105,000 | – |
Where they work
| Apex, NC | 3 | $161,297 |
| Boston, MA | 3 | $550,000 |
| Farmington Hills, MI | 3 | $158,543 |
| Ashland, MA | 1 | $134,844 |
| Atkinson, NH | 1 | $127,800 |
| Ayer, MA | 1 | $157,000 |
| Brighton, MI | 1 | $103,871 |
| Arlington, VA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Cambridge, MA | 1 | $125,073 |
| Downingtown, PA | 1 | $135,783 |
| Everett, MA | 1 | $108,570 |
| Franklin, MA | 1 | $149,172 |
| Holbrook, MA | 1 | $92,333 |
| Leander, TX | 1 | $139,797 |
| Liberty Township, OH | 1 | $157,000 |
| Malden, MA | 1 | $141,746 |
| North Chelmsford, MA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Powell, OH | 1 | $138,590 |
| Raleigh, NC | 1 | $172,931 |
| Robbinsville, NJ | 1 | $145,226 |
By year
| 2023 | 2 | $109,112 |
| 2024 | 7 | $135,783 |
| 2025 | 14 | $139,194 |
| 2026 | 7 | $145,226 |
By experience level
| Level I | 6 | $105,000 |
| Level II | 8 | $129,958 |
| Level III | 8 | $145,459 |
| Level IV | 7 | $172,931 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).