Staff Software Engineer · Mountain View, CA
Staff Software Engineer in Mountain View, CA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 209 certified H-1B applications for Staff Software Engineer roles in Mountain View, CA between Jun 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $226,668, 25% above the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $226,668
- Middle half earn
- $214,755 to $264,514
- Top 10% earn over
- $281,000
- Certified filings
- 209
Pay by employer
| Google LLC | 69 | $267,000 | +18% |
| Intuit Inc. | 48 | $216,184 | −5% |
| Databricks, Inc. | 25 | $226,000 | 0% |
| Aurora Operations, Inc. | 9 | $189,000 | −17% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 7 | $277,114 | +22% |
| Coupang Global LLC | 6 | $218,431 | −4% |
| Particle Media, Inc. | 4 | $245,906 | +8% |
| Granica Computing, Inc. | 4 | $235,000 | +4% |
| Waymo LLC | 4 | $332,500 | +47% |
| General Motors | 3 | $260,000 | +15% |
| ActiveHours, Inc. | 3 | $264,514 | +17% |
| Aurora Innovation, Inc. | 3 | $189,000 | −17% |
| Otter.Ai, Inc. | 3 | $230,000 | +1% |
| Harness Inc. | 3 | $208,000 | −8% |
| DiDi Research America, LLC | 3 | $188,229 | −17% |
| Samsung Electronics America, Inc. | 2 | $220,750 | −3% |
| ID.me, Inc. | 2 | $238,720 | +5% |
| Cyberhaven, Inc. | 1 | $240,000 | +6% |
| CrustData Technologies, Inc | 1 | $200,000 | −12% |
| Intrinsic Innovation LLC | 1 | $259,000 | +14% |
| Nuro, Inc | 1 | $280,000 | +24% |
| LiveWire EV LLC | 1 | $193,855 | −14% |
| Lacework, Inc. | 1 | $220,000 | −3% |
| PredictSpring, Inc. | 1 | $170,500 | −25% |
| SentinelOne, Inc. | 1 | $214,755 | −5% |
| Stack AV Co | 1 | $280,000 | +24% |
| Unity Technologies SF | 1 | $235,000 | +4% |
| Wisk Aero LLC | 1 | $207,778 | −8% |
By experience level
| Level I | 1 | $135,283 | $149,360 |
| Level II | 5 | $189,000 | $187,750 |
| Level III | 49 | $240,000 | $226,130 |
| Level IV | 81 | $264,514 | $264,520 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Mountain View, CA.
By year
| 2023 | 12 | $202,500 |
| 2024 | 75 | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 68 | $230,000 |
| 2026 | 54 | $227,299 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Databricks, Inc. | $226,000 | – |
| 2026-06-19 | Google LLC | $281,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-18 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-06-18 | Google LLC | $334,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-18 | Databricks, Inc. | $226,000 | – |
| 2026-06-17 | Google LLC | $281,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-16 | Harness Inc. | $165,455 | – |
| 2026-06-15 | Google LLC | $276,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-15 | Google LLC | $283,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-14 | Google LLC | $281,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-11 | Otter.Ai, Inc. | $265,000 | IV |
| 2026-05-30 | Google LLC | $284,000 | – |
| 2026-05-29 | Google LLC | $300,000 | IV |
| 2026-05-28 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-28 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-26 | Granica Computing, Inc. | $240,000 | III |
| 2026-05-21 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-21 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-20 | Intuit Inc. | $226,668 | – |
| 2026-05-19 | Intuit Inc. | $250,000 | – |
| 2026-05-19 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-18 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-18 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-15 | Intuit Inc. | $221,443 | – |
| 2026-05-13 | Confluent, Inc. | $315,920 | IV |
The 25 most recent of 209. Every filing is on the Mountain View, CA and Staff Software Engineer pages.
Staff Software Engineer in other cities
Other jobs in Mountain View, CA
- Software Engineer $186,000
- Software Engineering $195,000
- Senior Software Engineer $197,600
- Research Scientist $202,000
- Data Scientist $180,000
- Product Manager $190,425
- Technical Program Manager $190,000
- Silicon Engineering $207,400
- Research Engineer $199,400
- Program Manager $185,000
- Applied Sciences $194,770
- Hardware Engineer $177,585