Software Development Test Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 42 certified H-1B applications for Software Development Test Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $109,728.
- Median salary offered
- $109,728
- Middle half earn
- $93,400 to $140,305
- Top 10% earn over
- $164,915
- Certified filings
- 42
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 19 | $141,107 |
| U-Haul International, Inc | 3 | $76,899 |
| Msrcosmos LLC | 2 | $103,000 |
| Slyon Technologies LLC | 2 | $110,000 |
| Cloud Data Systems Inc | 2 | $92,000 |
| Asha Tek LLC | 1 | $104,458 |
| Broadrange Technologies Inc | 1 | $70,500 |
| C-Vision Inc | 1 | $102,086 |
| Dhanu Global Enterprises, Incorporation | 1 | $79,768 |
| Cloudscape, LLC | 1 | $75,526 |
| Data Analytix LLC | 1 | $106,517 |
| Firewalla Inc. | 1 | $141,108 |
| Elint Pro Solutions LLC | 1 | $86,923 |
| U.S. Electronics, Inc. | 1 | $99,840 |
| Hermitage Info Tech, LLC. | 1 | $99,549 |
| Randstad Digital, LLC | 1 | $133,537 |
| Kajeet Inc. | 1 | $125,000 |
| USSoft LLC | 1 | $97,261 |
| Velocity Tech Inc. | 1 | $88,920 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Milpitas, CA | 8 | $164,154 |
| San Jose, CA | 7 | $137,900 |
| Irving, TX | 3 | $97,261 |
| Miami, FL | 2 | $110,000 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 2 | $86,750 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $93,400 |
| Bloomington, IL | 1 | $99,840 |
| Boston, MA | 1 | $130,400 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $102,086 |
| Harrisburg, NC | 1 | $133,537 |
| Georgetown, TX | 1 | $76,899 |
| Edison, NJ | 1 | $99,549 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $92,000 |
| Mclean, VA | 1 | $125,000 |
| Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $92,000 |
| Omaha, NE | 1 | $79,768 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $88,920 |
| Overland Park, KS | 1 | $75,526 |
| Pflugerville, TX | 1 | $76,899 |
| Research Triangle Park, NC | 1 | $137,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 3 | $76,899 |
| Level II | 23 | $103,000 |
| Level III | 12 | $150,577 |
| Level IV | 1 | $88,920 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $103,000 |
| 2024 | 15 | $109,457 |
| 2025 | 13 | $125,000 |
| 2026 | 9 | $129,792 |