H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Developer Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 41 certified H-1B applications for Software Developer Engineer roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $120,000.

Median salary offered
$120,000
Middle half earn
$100,838 to $148,806
Top 10% earn over
$187,111
Certified filings
41

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Zoom Communications, Inc.3$148,806$148,717 – $180,504
Ranartec LLC3$87,360$74,526 – $93,680
Quality Matrix Inc2$100,838$100,838 – $100,838
Horkus Solutions, Inc2$130,707$130,707 – $130,707
Horizon Soft Solutions, Inc2$136,115$135,543 – $136,687
Zoom Video Communications, Inc.2$174,273$174,273 – $174,273
Adobe Inc.1$254,000$254,000 – $254,000
Artifint Technologies LLC1$114,754$114,754 – $114,754
Berean Community Church1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Finfare Financial Inc.1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000
EVRAZ Inc. NA1$124,200$124,200 – $124,200
Fovus Corporation1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
FiniteTek Inc1$110,635$110,635 – $110,635
Datalite LLC1$75,920$75,920 – $75,920
Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc. (Esri)1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
BeyondMindEpicService, Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Cyberfillzen Software LLC1$76,899$76,899 – $76,899
Meta Platforms, Inc1$187,111$187,111 – $187,111
Indeed, Inc.1$110,635$110,635 – $110,635
ICoreConnect, Inc.1$108,000$108,000 – $108,000
Global Cloud Solutions Incorporated1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Nokia of America Corporation1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Niyantra Inc1$116,709$116,709 – $116,709
Mindlance Inc.1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
New Era International, Inc1$135,200$135,200 – $135,200
Remitly, Inc.1$153,000$153,000 – $153,000
Pragma Edge, Inc.1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Smart Source Technologies, Inc.1$106,579$106,579 – $106,579
Sportsbox.ai Inc.1$114,400$114,400 – $114,400
Veenus Infotechs Corporation1$74,880$74,880 – $74,880
Vartech Systems Inc.1$87,859$87,859 – $87,859
WeVision LLC1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
VSK Infosystems LLC1$78,000$78,000 – $78,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Bellevue, WA3$148,628$142,944 – $180,415
Dunwoody, GA3$130,707$109,283 – $130,707
Irvine, CA3$130,000$125,000 – $155,000
Seattle, WA2$131,818$121,226 – $142,409
Waukee, IA2$100,838$100,838 – $100,838
New York, NY2$132,005$104,452 – $159,558
San Jose, CA2$161,540$155,173 – $167,906
South Jordan, UT2$74,526$68,110 – $80,943
Durham, NC1$116,709$116,709 – $116,709
Buffalo, NY1$75,920$75,920 – $75,920
Chandler, AZ1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Binghamton, NY1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Azusa, CA1$135,200$135,200 – $135,200
Austin, TX1$114,754$114,754 – $114,754
Mckinney, TX1$78,000$78,000 – $78,000
Lone Tree, CO1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Jersey City, NJ1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Frisco, TX1$134,971$134,971 – $134,971
Copley, OH1$74,880$74,880 – $74,880
Ocoee, FL1$108,000$108,000 – $108,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I12$93,930
Level II15$120,000
Level III8$134,986
Level IV2$233,101

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20231$100,000
202413$135,000
202516$113,672
202611$130,707