Software Data Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 51 certified H-1B applications for Software Data Engineer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $106,000. The typical offer was 1% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Data Engineer with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $106,000
- Middle half earn
- $98,000 to $118,707
- Top 10% earn over
- $145,000
- Certified filings
- 51
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Source Cloud Technologies, Inc. | 6 | $111,500 | +5% |
| Meraki IT Solutions, LLC | 4 | $95,539 | −10% |
| Tekfinite, Inc. | 4 | $97,000 | −8% |
| Inovalon, Inc. | 3 | $101,000 | −5% |
| CCS Intervention Operations, LLC | 2 | $113,500 | +7% |
| BrisTech Solutions LLC | 2 | $85,000 | −20% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 2 | $137,344 | +30% |
| HPS Software Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $87,750 | −17% |
| Enternet Business Systems, Inc. | 2 | $104,500 | −1% |
| Sapphire Software Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $143,081 | +35% |
| Rsa Tech Group LLC | 2 | $84,781 | −20% |
| Biome Analytics, Inc. | 2 | $97,970 | −8% |
| Apple Inc. | 1 | $190,486 | +80% |
| Bose Software Systems, LLC | 1 | $170,250 | +61% |
| MaxFlow Technology Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −6% |
| LiveRamp, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | +32% |
| Iris Software, Inc | 1 | $105,000 | −1% |
| CCS Transition Company, LLC | 1 | $106,000 | 0% |
| Axle IT Inc. | 1 | $118,414 | +12% |
| PamTen, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | −6% |
| PathwaysGI Inc | 1 | $115,000 | +8% |
| Mindlance Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | +27% |
| Saama Technologies, LLC | 1 | $75,000 | −29% |
| Radiant Graph, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | +37% |
| Soft Nut Inc | 1 | $113,360 | +7% |
| Sharp Decisions, Inc. | 1 | $156,000 | +47% |
| Softcom Systems Inc | 1 | $113,000 | +7% |
| Sri Shakthi IT Services LLC | 1 | $110,000 | +4% |
| Webject Systems Inc | 1 | $133,973 | +26% |
| WeVision LLC | 1 | $92,378 | −13% |
Where these jobs are
| Malvern, PA | 5 | $86,000 |
| Tampa, FL | 3 | $101,000 |
| Seattle, WA | 3 | $119,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 2 | $145,500 |
| Atlanta, GA | 2 | $95,250 |
| Sterling, VA | 2 | $97,970 |
| Cumming, GA | 2 | $85,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $177,456 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $118,414 |
| Apex, NC | 1 | $110,000 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $115,000 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $100,000 |
| Aubrey, TX | 1 | $140,000 |
| Carmel, IN | 1 | $92,000 |
| Crofton, MD | 1 | $106,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $113,000 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $101,500 |
| Edison, NJ | 1 | $105,078 |
| Champaign, IL | 1 | $100,000 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $100,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 14 | $85,000 |
| Level II | 30 | $110,000 |
| Level III | 2 | $134,486 |
| Level IV | 3 | $156,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 4 | $108,500 |
| 2024 | 15 | $100,000 |
| 2025 | 23 | $106,000 |
| 2026 | 9 | $113,000 |