Project Scientist H-1B salaries
Employers filed 137 certified H-1B applications for Project Scientist roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $83,000. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Project Scientist with another job titleCheck what wage level an offer reaches
- Median salary offered
- $83,000
- Middle half earn
- $70,990 to $97,500
- Top 10% earn over
- $115,500
- Certified filings
- 137
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center | 54 | $70,990 | −14% |
| University of California at Santa Barbara | 23 | $80,100 | −3% |
| Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab | 14 | $107,646 | +30% |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 11 | $80,145 | −3% |
| Theiss Research | 10 | $78,187 | −6% |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 5 | $116,300 | +40% |
| Satelytics Inc. | 3 | $83,000 | 0% |
| University of California, Irvine | 3 | $107,700 | +30% |
| The Jackson Laboratory | 2 | $71,011 | −14% |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation | 2 | $104,288 | +26% |
| University of California, Davis | 2 | $120,200 | +45% |
| Terracon Consultants, Inc. | 2 | $131,000 | +58% |
| The Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital | 1 | $99,840 | +20% |
| Landau Associates, Inc. | 1 | $97,500 | +17% |
| Giner, Inc. | 1 | $105,000 | +27% |
| Product Investigations, Incorporated | 1 | $56,000 | −33% |
| Mutch Associates, LLC | 1 | $102,398 | +23% |
| Weston & Sampson Engineers, Inc. | 1 | $85,134 | +3% |
Where these jobs are
| Los Angeles, CA | 51 | $70,990 |
| Santa Barbara, CA | 23 | $80,100 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 13 | $110,000 |
| Gaithersburg, MD | 10 | $78,187 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 10 | $80,145 |
| West Hollywood, CA | 3 | $85,322 |
| Beverly Hills, CA | 3 | $84,843 |
| Perrysburg, OH | 3 | $83,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 3 | $107,700 |
| Boston, MA | 2 | $112,217 |
| Bar Harbor, ME | 2 | $71,011 |
| Davis, CA | 2 | $120,200 |
| Cleveland, OH | 2 | $104,288 |
| Conshohocken, PA | 1 | $56,000 |
| Columbus, OH | 1 | $99,840 |
| Newton, MA | 1 | $105,000 |
| Moffett Field, CA | 1 | $85,000 |
| Menolo Park, CA | 1 | $105,292 |
| Hawthorne, NY | 1 | $102,398 |
| Reading, MA | 1 | $85,134 |
By experience level
| Level I | 57 | $71,600 |
| Level II | 29 | $85,322 |
| Level III | 17 | $80,662 |
| Level IV | 4 | $119,767 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 17 | $75,800 |
| 2024 | 47 | $85,134 |
| 2025 | 47 | $86,520 |
| 2026 | 26 | $80,145 |