H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Project Engineer III H-1B salaries

Employers filed 45 certified H-1B applications for Project Engineer III roles between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $108,150. The typical offer was 8% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.

Median salary offered
$108,150
Middle half earn
$96,782 to $122,000
Top 10% earn over
$131,616
Certified filings
45

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianvs allMiddle half
Rheem Manufacturing Company9$97,136−10%$94,800 – $104,936
Curia Global, Inc.3$108,1410%$105,570 – $108,146
Marelli North America, Inc.3$112,291+4%$106,604 – $112,430
Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc.3$131,039+21%$128,218 – $131,039
CHA Consulting, Inc.3$97,760−10%$96,511 – $110,680
Gilbane Building Company2$92,899−14%$89,200 – $96,598
Acciona Energy USA Global LLC2$113,150+5%$111,905 – $114,394
Batson-Cook Company2$92,631−14%$91,446 – $93,816
Fluor Enterprises, Inc.2$155,342+44%$150,512 – $160,171
Flatiron Dragados USA, Inc.1$136,500+26%$136,500 – $136,500
Flatiron Construction Corp.1$140,000+29%$140,000 – $140,000
dormakaba USA Inc.1$100,000−8%$100,000 – $100,000
Bay Cities Excavators, Inc.1$96,782−11%$96,782 – $96,782
Anderson Pacific Engineering Construction Inc.1$132,000+22%$132,000 – $132,000
Land Design Consultants, Inc.1$90,000−17%$90,000 – $90,000
New Mexico Gas Company1$116,000+7%$116,000 – $116,000
Liebherr Gear and Automation Technologies, Inc.1$119,163+10%$119,163 – $119,163
Optimus SteeL LLC1$122,000+13%$122,000 – $122,000
Peerless Manufacturing Co.1$122,609+13%$122,609 – $122,609
QSPEC Solutions, Incorporated1$86,487−20%$86,487 – $86,487
Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP1$121,680+13%$121,680 – $121,680
Techtronic Cordless GP1$114,020+5%$114,020 – $114,020
Tetra Land Group, LLC1$110,261+2%$110,261 – $110,261
Titan Florida LLC1$81,162−25%$81,162 – $81,162
TRC Environmental Corporation1$103,262−5%$103,262 – $103,262

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Fort Smith, AR4$95,650$94,100 – $96,659
Fairview, OR3$131,039$128,218 – $131,039
Houston, TX3$110,261$97,880 – $127,972
Rensselaer, NY3$108,141$105,570 – $108,146
Southfield, MI3$112,291$106,604 – $112,430
Montgomery, AL2$99,868$97,334 – $102,402
Chicago, IL2$113,150$111,905 – $114,394
Roswell, GA2$121,000$118,000 – $124,000
Atlanta, GA2$95,131$95,066 – $95,196
Deerfield Beach, FL1$81,162$81,162 – $81,162
Jacksonville, FL1$90,262$90,262 – $90,262
Dallas, TX1$122,609$122,609 – $122,609
Albuquerque, NM1$116,000$116,000 – $116,000
Anderson, SC1$114,020$114,020 – $114,020
Long Beach, CA1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Lewisville, TX1$103,230$103,230 – $103,230
Lenexa, KS1$86,487$86,487 – $86,487
Oakland, CA1$103,262$103,262 – $103,262
Reamstown, PA1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Raleigh, NC1$121,680$121,680 – $121,680

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I4$98,900
Level II14$99,338
Level III12$120,582
Level IV13$115,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$116,000
202414$112,430
202517$103,230
202611$96,782

Related job titles