Programmer Analyst I H-1B salaries
Employers filed 74 certified H-1B applications for Programmer Analyst I roles between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $85,000. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Programmer Analyst I with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $85,000
- Middle half earn
- $71,744 to $94,556
- Top 10% earn over
- $102,877
- Certified filings
- 74
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America Inc | 31 | $78,354 | −8% |
| Lambdanets services LLC | 6 | $86,195 | +1% |
| Audible, Inc. | 4 | $103,500 | +22% |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | 4 | $85,000 | 0% |
| FIS Management Services, LLC | 4 | $85,894 | +1% |
| The University of Southern California | 3 | $63,752 | −25% |
| RJ Systems Inc | 2 | $71,531 | −16% |
| FedEx Supply Chain, Inc. | 2 | $103,594 | +22% |
| District Council 37, AFSCME, AFL-CIO | 2 | $85,587 | +1% |
| Amarex Clinical Research, LLC | 2 | $85,000 | 0% |
| Nea Consulting Inc | 2 | $90,018 | +6% |
| Upper Peninsula Managed Care, LLC | 2 | $60,237 | −29% |
| The Fountain Group, LLC | 1 | $104,000 | +22% |
| Geometric Americas, Inc. | 1 | $64,885 | −24% |
| Messiah University | 1 | $72,925 | −14% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 1 | $72,384 | −15% |
| James Hardie Building Products, Inc. | 1 | $116,563 | +37% |
| HCL America Solutions Inc | 1 | $83,018 | −2% |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey | 1 | $95,244 | +12% |
| Premier Brands Management Services LLC | 1 | $100,000 | +18% |
| TRISTAR Risk Management, Inc. | 1 | $85,384 | 0% |
| SpartanNash Associates, LLC | 1 | $61,110 | −28% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TX | 7 | $76,500 |
| Marion, OH | 6 | $86,195 |
| New York, NY | 5 | $85,000 |
| Newark, NJ | 4 | $103,500 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $85,887 |
| Houston, TX | 3 | $71,531 |
| Cary, NC | 3 | $85,500 |
| Austin, TX | 3 | $85,384 |
| Naperville, IL | 2 | $95,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $66,165 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 2 | $113,536 |
| Vienna, VA | 2 | $78,354 |
| Villa Park, IL | 2 | $85,000 |
| Montgomery, AL | 2 | $78,354 |
| Blue Ash, OH | 1 | $62,629 |
| Bristol, PA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Allen Park, MI | 1 | $64,885 |
| Byron Center, MI | 1 | $61,110 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $102,877 |
| Coon Rapids, MN | 1 | $104,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 54 | $79,552 |
| Level II | 11 | $85,000 |
| Level III | 8 | $86,195 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | $80,750 |
| 2024 | 35 | $83,018 |
| 2025 | 8 | $79,220 |
| 2026 | 13 | $86,195 |