H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Product Security Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 75 certified H-1B applications for Product Security Engineer roles between May 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $166,962.

Median salary offered
$166,962
Middle half earn
$138,136 to $187,500
Top 10% earn over
$229,000
Certified filings
75

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Adobe Inc.14$184,461$172,750 – $199,600
Salesforce, Inc.8$177,978$170,120 – $179,386
ServiceNow, Inc.6$112,600$92,622 – $137,727
Tanium Inc.3$237,500$228,750 – $237,500
Plaid, Inc.3$220,000$200,000 – $229,600
Tesla, Inc.3$200,000$200,000 – $286,025
Zoox Inc.3$149,699$146,850 – $158,330
Saan International,Llc2$99,652$94,536 – $104,769
DocuSign Inc.2$137,100$137,100 – $137,100
Atlassian US, Inc.2$144,586$141,880 – $147,293
Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.2$122,500$108,750 – $136,250
Sigma Computing, Inc.2$196,500$169,750 – $223,250
Snowflake Inc.2$167,596$166,696 – $168,496
Cisco Systems, Inc.2$144,350$134,825 – $153,875
Meta Platforms, Inc2$151,000$144,000 – $158,000
All IT Solutions LLC1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Cloud Software Group, Inc.1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Alvaria, Inc.1$101,005$101,005 – $101,005
Rocket Lawyer, Inc.1$182,875$182,875 – $182,875
RNBW Holdings LLC1$215,000$215,000 – $215,000
Qualtrics, LLC1$132,000$132,000 – $132,000
Micron Technology, Inc.1$133,988$133,988 – $133,988
Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc.1$151,700$151,700 – $151,700
DoorDash, Inc.1$188,000$188,000 – $188,000
Early Warning Services, LLC1$110,490$110,490 – $110,490
Hologic, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Skild AI, Inc.1$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Sendbird, Inc.1$213,400$213,400 – $213,400
Rockwell Automation, Inc.1$145,001$145,001 – $145,001
Stripe, Inc.1$185,994$185,994 – $185,994
Trovetechs Inc1$98,654$98,654 – $98,654
Vontier Employment Services, LLC1$117,187$117,187 – $117,187
Zipline International Inc.1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Zoom Communications, Inc.1$178,500$178,500 – $178,500

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
San Francisco, CA14$178,682$159,350 – $182,156
San Jose, CA13$181,922$172,000 – $205,000
San Diego, CA3$92,622$86,840 – $92,622
Foster City, CA3$149,699$146,850 – $158,330
San Mateo, CA3$213,400$191,398 – $244,200
Santa Clara, CA3$139,443$136,011 – $139,443
South San Francisco, CA2$192,997$189,496 – $196,498
Menlo Park, CA2$151,398$144,199 – $158,598
Palo Alto, CA2$286,025$243,012 – $329,038
Sunnyvale, CA2$194,600$173,150 – $216,050
Chapel Hill, NC2$144,586$141,880 – $147,293
Coopersburg, PA2$122,500$108,750 – $136,250
Bellevue, WA1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Austin, TX1$187,000$187,000 – $187,000
Aubrey, TX1$109,886$109,886 – $109,886
Addison, TX1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Killeen, TX1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Elmsford, NY1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Boise, ID1$133,988$133,988 – $133,988
Bothell, WA1$239,200$239,200 – $239,200

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I2$125,850
Level II34$146,500
Level III16$166,380
Level IV19$202,134

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20233$117,187
202423$158,000
202532$171,571
202617$177,978